Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

GAA / Counties / Carlow

Carlow football

Every championship football game on record since 1898, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 1Leinster title1944
  • 186Championship gamesOn record since 1898: 49 won, 18 drawn, 119 lost.

Runners-up: 2 Leinster.

Ask anything about Carlow football Carlow's page: every code

Record

Carlow's football record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship football games186491811926%
Provincial football games161421810126%
All-Ireland series football games25701828%
Football semi-finals and finals19541026%
Provincial football finals310233%
At home481343127%
Away from home25412016%
At neutral grounds611963631%
At Croke Park2012175%

Longest runs

Show all 13 of Carlow football's longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

Biggest wins

  • 15Carlow 4-17 Wexford 1-11First round, Leinster, Dr Cullen Park, 12 May 1996
  • 15Carlow 4-10 Kilkenny 1-04First round, Leinster, Dr Cullen Park, 5 May 1963
  • 14Carlow 5-09 Wicklow 1-07Preliminary Round Replay, Leinster, Naas, 5 Jun 1938
  • 13Carlow 3-11 Westmeath 1-04Preliminary round, Leinster, Dr Cullen Park, 19 May 1985
  • 13Carlow 5-07 Wexford 1-06Preliminary Round, Leinster, Muineberg, 5 May 1935

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 31Kildare 9-08 Carlow 1-01Quarter-Final, Leinster, Geraldine Park, 5 Jun 1921
  • 28Meath 7-13 Carlow 0-06Quarter-final, Leinster, Dr Cullen Park, 15 Jun 2014
  • 25Wexford 2-24 Carlow 0-05Round 2, Leinster, ground not on record, 11 Jul 1898
  • 23Wexford 4-19 Carlow 0-08Preliminary round, Leinster, Wexford Park, 7 Apr 2024
  • 20Meath 1-25 Carlow 0-08Preliminary round, Leinster, Croke Park, 18 May 2008

Head to head

Carlow's football record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Wexford291071234%1898 to 2024
Laois27602122%1926 to 2018
Wicklow23142761%1938 to 2026
Kildare1534820%1921 to 2018
Louth15201313%1915 to 2022
Offaly1331923%1930 to 2020
Meath1201110%1938 to 2025
Westmeath1221917%1935 to 2013

Provincial football finals

Carlow's provincial football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
1944 Leinster football finalWon 2-06 to 1-06DublinGeraldine Park, 30 Jul 1944
1942 Leinster football finalLost 0-06 to 0-08DublinGeraldine Park, 19 Jul 1942
1941 Leinster football finalLost 1-04 to 4-06DublinDr Cullen Park, 9 Nov 1941

In the rain and the heat

Carlow's football record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain26931435%
In heavy rain40130%
In dry weather9919107019%
In a strong wind19501426%
In the cold (under 10°C)30030%
In the heat (20°C or more)20601430%

From the 167 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More