Menu

GAA / Counties / Clare

Clare hurling

Every championship hurling game on record since 1887, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 5All-Ireland titles1914, 1995, 1997, 2013, 2024
  • 6Munster titles1889, 1914, 1932, 1995, 1997, 1998
  • 287Championship gamesOn record since 1887: 121 won, 19 drawn, 147 lost.

Runners-up: 3 All-Ireland, 24 Munster.

Cusack Park, Ennis
Cusack Park, Ennis, Clare's home ground. Photo: Sheila1988, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Ask anything about Clare hurling Clare's page: every code

Record

Clare's hurling record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship hurling games2871211914742%
Provincial hurling games208741312136%
All-Ireland series hurling games794762659%
Hurling semi-finals and finals1404388931%
Provincial hurling finals32522516%
All-Ireland hurling finals951356%
At home402241455%
Away from home411812244%
At neutral grounds582852548%
At Croke Park301551050%

Longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

All-Ireland hurling finals

Clare's All-Ireland hurling finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2024 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 3-29 to 1-34CorkCroke Park, 21 Jul 2024
2013 All-Ireland hurling final replayWon 5-16 to 3-16CorkCroke Park, 28 Sep 2013
2013 All-Ireland hurling finalDrew 0-25 to 3-16CorkCroke Park, 8 Sep 2013
2002 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 0-19 to 2-20KilkennyCroke Park, 8 Sep 2002
1997 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 0-20 to 2-13TipperaryCroke Park, 14 Sep 1997
1995 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 1-13 to 2-08OffalyCroke Park, 3 Sep 1995
1932 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-03 to 3-03KilkennyCroke Park, 4 Sep 1932
1914 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 5-01 to 1-00LaoisCroke Park, 18 Oct 1914
1889 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-06 to 5-01DublinInchicore, 3 Nov 1889

Provincial hurling finals

Clare's provincial hurling finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2024 Munster hurling finalLost 1-20 to 1-26LimerickSemple Stadium, 9 Jun 2024
2023 Munster hurling finalLost 1-22 to 1-23LimerickGaelic Grounds, 11 Jun 2023
2022 Munster hurling finalLost 0-29 to 1-29LimerickSemple Stadium, 5 Jun 2022
2018 Munster hurling finalLost 3-19 to 2-24CorkSemple Stadium, 1 Jul 2018
2017 Munster hurling finalLost 1-20 to 1-25CorkSemple Stadium, 9 Jul 2017
2008 Munster hurling finalLost 0-19 to 2-21TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 13 Jul 2008
1999 Munster hurling finalLost 0-14 to 1-15CorkSemple Stadium, 4 Jul 1999
1998 Munster hurling final replayWon 2-16 to 0-10WaterfordSemple Stadium, 19 Jul 1998
1998 Munster hurling finalDrew 1-16 to 3-10WaterfordSemple Stadium, 12 Jul 1998
1997 Munster hurling finalWon 1-18 to 0-18TipperaryPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 6 Jul 1997
1995 Munster hurling finalWon 1-17 to 0-11LimerickSemple Stadium, 9 Jul 1995
1994 Munster hurling finalLost 2-10 to 0-25LimerickSemple Stadium, 10 Jul 1994
1993 Munster hurling finalLost 2-12 to 3-27TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 4 Jul 1993
1986 Munster hurling finalLost 3-12 to 2-18CorkFitzgerald Stadium, 20 Jul 1986
1981 Munster hurling finalLost 2-09 to 3-12LimerickSemple Stadium, 5 Jul 1981
1978 Munster hurling finalLost 0-11 to 0-13CorkSemple Stadium, 30 Jul 1978
1977 Munster hurling finalLost 4-10 to 4-15CorkSemple Stadium, 10 Jul 1977
1974 Munster hurling finalLost 3-09 to 6-14LimerickSemple Stadium, 28 Jul 1974
1972 Munster hurling finalLost 2-08 to 6-18CorkSemple Stadium, 30 Jul 1972
1967 Munster hurling finalLost 2-06 to 4-12TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 30 Jul 1967
1955 Munster hurling finalLost 2-06 to 2-15LimerickGaelic Grounds, 10 Jul 1955
1938 Munster hurling finalLost 2-05 to 3-05WaterfordCork Athletic Grounds, 31 Jul 1938
1932 Munster hurling finalWon 5-02 to 4-01CorkSemple Stadium, 31 Jul 1932
1930 Munster hurling finalLost 2-08 to 6-04TipperaryCork Athletic Grounds, 27 Jul 1930
1928 Munster hurling final replayLost 2-02 to 6-04CorkSemple Stadium, 29 Jul 1928
1928 Munster hurling finalDrew 2-02 to 2-02CorkSemple Stadium, 15 Jul 1928
1927 Munster hurling finalLost 3-04 to 5-03CorkMarkets Field, 7 Aug 1927
1918 Munster hurling finalLost 1-02 to 11-03LimerickSemple Stadium, 15 Sep 1918
1915 Munster hurling finalLost 2-01 to 8-02CorkMarkets Field, 26 Sep 1915
1914 Munster hurling finalWon 3-02 to 3-01CorkSemple Stadium, 20 Sep 1914
1901 Munster hurling finalLost 2-06 to 3-10CorkMarkets Field, 26 Apr 1903
1899 Munster hurling finalLost 0-08 to 5-16Tipperaryground not on record, 1899, date not on record

Biggest wins

  • 35Clare 5-32 Laois 0-12Round 1, All-Ireland, Cusack Park, Ennis, 2 Jul 2016
  • 34Clare 10-08 Limerick 1-01First round, Munster, Cusack Park, Ennis, 14 Jun 1953
  • 29Clare 8-06 Kerry 0-01First round, Munster, Austin Stack Park, 13 May 1945
  • 27Clare 10-04 Waterford 2-01Semi-final, Munster, ground not on record, 13 Jun 1915
  • 24Clare 3-24 Kerry 1-06Quarter-Final, Munster, Cusack Park, Ennis, 18 May 1997

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 31Limerick 11-03 Clare 1-02Final, Munster, Semple Stadium, 15 Sep 1918
  • 24Cork 6-08 Clare 0-02Quarter-final, Munster, Markets Field, 22 Apr 1923
  • 23Tipperary 5-16 Clare 0-08Final, Munster, ground not on record, 1899, date not on record
  • 22Cork 6-18 Clare 2-08Final, Munster, Semple Stadium, 30 Jul 1972
  • 22Tipperary 5-13 Clare 1-03Semi-final, Munster, Gaelic Grounds, 17 May 1942

Head to head

Clare's hurling record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Cork621654126%1903 to 2026
Limerick592123636%1889 to 2026
Tipperary571443925%1887 to 2026
Waterford382231358%1915 to 2026
Galway18102656%1914 to 2018
Wexford12101183%2002 to 2024
Kilkenny1021720%1932 to 2024
Dublin860275%1889 to 2026

In the rain and the heat

Clare's hurling record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain341621647%
In heavy rain620433%
In dry weather1356096644%
In a strong wind21831038%
In the heat (20°C or more)361621844%

From the 230 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More