Menu

GAA / Counties / Cork

Cork hurling

Every championship hurling game on record since 1888, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 30All-Ireland titles1890, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1902, 1903, 1919, 1926, 1928, 1929, 1931, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1946, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1966, 1970, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1984, 1986, 1990, 1999, 2004, 2005
  • 55Munster titles1888, 1890, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1905, 1907, 1912, 1915, 1919, 1920, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1931, 1939, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1946, 1947, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1956, 1966, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2014, 2017, 2018, 2025
  • 427Championship gamesOn record since 1888: 273 won, 28 drawn, 126 lost.

Runners-up: 22 All-Ireland, 31 Munster.

Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork's home ground. Photo: Charlesolivercork, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Ask anything about Cork hurling Cork's page: every code

Record

Cork's hurling record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship hurling games4272732812664%
Provincial hurling games283178228363%
All-Ireland series hurling games1449564366%
Hurling semi-finals and finals298185199462%
Provincial hurling finals915392958%
All-Ireland hurling finals553032255%
At home50383976%
Away from home674261963%
At neutral grounds1328574064%
At Croke Park824553255%

Longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

All-Ireland hurling finals

Cork's All-Ireland hurling finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2025 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-18 to 3-27TipperaryCroke Park, 20 Jul 2025
2024 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-34 to 3-29ClareCroke Park, 21 Jul 2024
2021 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-22 to 3-32LimerickCroke Park, 22 Aug 2021
2013 All-Ireland hurling final replayLost 3-16 to 5-16ClareCroke Park, 28 Sep 2013
2013 All-Ireland hurling finalDrew 3-16 to 0-25ClareCroke Park, 8 Sep 2013
2006 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-13 to 1-16KilkennyCroke Park, 3 Sep 2006
2005 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 1-21 to 1-16GalwayCroke Park, 11 Sep 2005
2004 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 0-17 to 0-09KilkennyCroke Park, 12 Sep 2004
2003 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-11 to 1-14KilkennyCroke Park, 14 Sep 2003
1999 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 0-13 to 0-12KilkennyCroke Park, 12 Sep 1999
1992 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-12 to 3-10KilkennyCroke Park, 6 Sep 1992
1990 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 5-15 to 2-21GalwayCroke Park, 2 Sep 1990
1986 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 4-13 to 2-15GalwayCroke Park, 7 Sep 1986
1984 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 3-16 to 1-12OffalySemple Stadium, 2 Sep 1984
1983 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-12 to 2-14KilkennyCroke Park, 4 Sep 1983
1982 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-13 to 3-18KilkennyCroke Park, 5 Sep 1982
1978 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 1-15 to 2-08KilkennyCroke Park, 3 Sep 1978
1977 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 1-17 to 3-08WexfordCroke Park, 4 Sep 1977
1976 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 2-21 to 4-11WexfordCroke Park, 5 Sep 1976
1972 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 5-11 to 3-24KilkennyCroke Park, 3 Sep 1972
1970 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 6-21 to 5-10WexfordCroke Park, 6 Sep 1970
1969 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-09 to 2-15KilkennyCroke Park, 7 Sep 1969
1966 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 3-09 to 1-10KilkennyCroke Park, 4 Sep 1966
1956 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-08 to 2-14WexfordCroke Park, 23 Sep 1956
1954 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 1-09 to 1-06WexfordCroke Park, 5 Sep 1954
1953 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 3-03 to 0-08GalwayCroke Park, 6 Sep 1953
1952 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 2-14 to 0-07DublinCroke Park, 7 Sep 1952
1947 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-07 to 0-14KilkennyCroke Park, 7 Sep 1947
1946 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 7-05 to 3-08KilkennyCroke Park, 1 Sep 1946
1944 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 2-13 to 1-02DublinCroke Park, 3 Sep 1944
1943 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 5-16 to 0-04AntrimCroke Park, 5 Sep 1943
1942 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 2-14 to 3-04DublinCroke Park, 6 Sep 1942
1941 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 5-11 to 0-06DublinCroke Park, 28 Sep 1941
1939 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 3-03 to 2-07KilkennyCroke Park, 3 Sep 1939
1931 All-Ireland hurling final replayWon 5-08 to 3-04KilkennyCroke Park, 1 Nov 1931
1931 All-Ireland hurling final replayDrew 2-05 to 2-05KilkennyCroke Park, 11 Oct 1931
1931 All-Ireland hurling finalDrew 1-06 to 1-06KilkennyCroke Park, 6 Sep 1931
1929 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 4-09 to 1-03GalwayCroke Park, 1 Sep 1929
1928 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 6-12 to 1-00GalwayCroke Park, 9 Sep 1928
1927 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-03 to 4-08DublinCroke Park, 4 Sep 1927
1926 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 4-06 to 2-00KilkennyCroke Park, 24 Oct 1926
1920 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 4-03 to 4-09DublinCroke Park, 14 May 1922
1919 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 6-04 to 2-04DublinCroke Park, 21 Sep 1919
1915 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 4-01 to 6-02LaoisCroke Park, 24 Oct 1915
1912 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-03 to 2-01KilkennyCroke Park, 17 Nov 1912
1907 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 4-08 to 3-12KilkennyFraher Field, 21 Jun 1908
1905 All-Ireland hurling final replayLost 2-09 to 7-07KilkennyFraher Field, 15 Jun 1907
1905 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 5-10 to 3-13KilkennyTipperary (town), 14 Apr 1907
1904 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-08 to 1-09KilkennyCarrick-on-Suir, 24 Jun 1906
1903 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 3-16 to 1-01LondonCroke Park, 12 Nov 1905
1902 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 3-13 to 0-00LondonCork Athletic Grounds, 11 Sep 1904
1901 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 0-04 to 1-05LondonCroke Park, 2 Aug 1903
1894 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 5-20 to 0-02DublinPhoenix Park, 24 Mar 1895
1893 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 6-08 to 0-02KilkennyPhoenix Park, 21 Jun 1894
1892 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 2-03 to 1-05DublinClonturk, 26 Mar 1893
1890 All-Ireland hurling finalVoidWexfordClonturk, 16 Nov 1890

Provincial hurling finals

Cork's provincial hurling finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2026 Munster hurling finalLost 2-17 to 1-21LimerickPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 7 Jun 2026
2025 Munster hurling finalDrew 1-30 to 2-27LimerickGaelic Grounds, 7 Jun 2025
2018 Munster hurling finalWon 2-24 to 3-19ClareSemple Stadium, 1 Jul 2018
2017 Munster hurling finalWon 1-25 to 1-20ClareSemple Stadium, 9 Jul 2017
2014 Munster hurling finalWon 2-24 to 0-24LimerickPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 13 Jul 2014
2013 Munster hurling finalLost 0-15 to 0-24LimerickGaelic Grounds, 14 Jul 2013
2010 Munster hurling final replayLost 1-13 to 1-16WaterfordSemple Stadium, 17 Jul 2010
2010 Munster hurling finalDrew 2-15 to 2-15WaterfordSemple Stadium, 11 Jul 2010
2006 Munster hurling finalWon 2-14 to 1-14TipperarySemple Stadium, 25 Jun 2006
2005 Munster hurling finalWon 1-21 to 1-16TipperaryPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 26 Jun 2005
2004 Munster hurling finalLost 1-21 to 3-16WaterfordSemple Stadium, 27 Jun 2004
2003 Munster hurling finalWon 3-16 to 3-12WaterfordSemple Stadium, 29 Jun 2003
2000 Munster hurling finalWon 0-23 to 3-12TipperarySemple Stadium, 2 Jul 2000
1999 Munster hurling finalWon 1-15 to 0-14ClareSemple Stadium, 4 Jul 1999
1992 Munster hurling finalWon 1-22 to 3-11LimerickPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 5 Jul 1992
1991 Munster hurling final replayLost 4-15 to 4-19TipperarySemple Stadium, 21 Jul 1991
1991 Munster hurling finalDrew 4-10 to 2-16TipperaryPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 7 Jul 1991
1990 Munster hurling finalWon 4-16 to 2-14TipperarySemple Stadium, 15 Jul 1990
1988 Munster hurling finalLost 1-13 to 2-19TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 17 Jul 1988
1987 Munster hurling final replayLost 1-22 to 4-22TipperaryFitzgerald Stadium, 19 Jul 1987
1987 Munster hurling finalDrew 1-18 to 1-18TipperarySemple Stadium, 12 Jul 1987
1986 Munster hurling finalWon 2-18 to 3-12ClareFitzgerald Stadium, 20 Jul 1986
1985 Munster hurling finalWon 4-17 to 4-11TipperaryPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 7 Jul 1985
1984 Munster hurling finalWon 4-15 to 3-14TipperarySemple Stadium, 15 Jul 1984
1983 Munster hurling finalWon 3-22 to 0-12WaterfordGaelic Grounds, 10 Jul 1983
1982 Munster hurling finalWon 5-31 to 3-06WaterfordSemple Stadium, 18 Jul 1982
1980 Munster hurling finalLost 2-10 to 2-14LimerickSemple Stadium, 20 Jul 1980
1979 Munster hurling finalWon 2-14 to 0-09LimerickSemple Stadium, 8 Jul 1979
1978 Munster hurling finalWon 0-13 to 0-11ClareSemple Stadium, 30 Jul 1978
1977 Munster hurling finalWon 4-15 to 4-10ClareSemple Stadium, 10 Jul 1977
1976 Munster hurling finalWon 3-15 to 4-05LimerickPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 1 Aug 1976
1975 Munster hurling finalWon 3-14 to 0-12LimerickGaelic Grounds, 27 Jul 1975
1972 Munster hurling finalWon 6-18 to 2-08ClareSemple Stadium, 30 Jul 1972
1970 Munster hurling finalWon 3-10 to 3-08TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 19 Jul 1970
1969 Munster hurling finalWon 4-06 to 0-09TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 27 Jul 1969
1968 Munster hurling finalLost 1-07 to 2-13TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 21 Jul 1968
1966 Munster hurling finalWon 4-09 to 2-09WaterfordGaelic Grounds, 24 Jul 1966
1965 Munster hurling finalLost 0-05 to 4-11TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 25 Jul 1965
1964 Munster hurling finalLost 1-05 to 3-13TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 26 Jul 1964
1961 Munster hurling finalLost 0-07 to 3-06TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 30 Jul 1961
1960 Munster hurling finalLost 4-11 to 4-13TipperarySemple Stadium, 31 Jul 1960
1959 Munster hurling finalLost 2-09 to 3-09WaterfordSemple Stadium, 26 Jul 1959
1957 Munster hurling finalLost 1-06 to 1-11WaterfordSemple Stadium, 14 Jul 1957
1956 Munster hurling finalWon 5-05 to 3-05LimerickSemple Stadium, 22 Jul 1956
1954 Munster hurling finalWon 2-08 to 1-08TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 18 Jul 1954
1953 Munster hurling finalWon 3-10 to 1-11TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 26 Jul 1953
1952 Munster hurling finalWon 1-11 to 2-06TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 13 Jul 1952
1951 Munster hurling finalLost 2-09 to 2-11TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 31 Jul 1951
1950 Munster hurling finalLost 3-11 to 2-17TipperaryFitzgerald Stadium, 23 Jul 1950
1948 Munster hurling finalLost 3-09 to 4-07WaterfordSemple Stadium, 1 Aug 1948
1947 Munster hurling finalWon 2-06 to 2-03LimerickSemple Stadium, 20 Jul 1947
1946 Munster hurling finalWon 3-08 to 1-03LimerickSemple Stadium, 14 Jul 1946
1944 Munster hurling final replayWon 4-06 to 3-06LimerickSemple Stadium, 30 Jul 1944
1944 Munster hurling finalDrew 6-07 to 4-13LimerickSemple Stadium, 16 Jul 1944
1943 Munster hurling finalWon 2-13 to 3-08WaterfordCork Athletic Grounds, 1 Aug 1943
1942 Munster hurling finalWon 4-15 to 4-01TipperaryCork Athletic Grounds, 12 Jul 1942
1941 Munster hurling finalLost 2-05 to 5-04TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 26 Oct 1941
1940 Munster hurling final replayLost 2-04 to 3-03LimerickSemple Stadium, 4 Aug 1940
1940 Munster hurling finalDrew 3-06 to 4-03LimerickSemple Stadium, 28 Jul 1940
1939 Munster hurling finalWon 4-03 to 3-04LimerickSemple Stadium, 30 Jul 1939
1932 Munster hurling finalLost 4-01 to 5-02ClareSemple Stadium, 31 Jul 1932
1931 Munster hurling final replayWon 5-04 to 2-01WaterfordClonmel, 30 Aug 1931
1931 Munster hurling finalDrew 1-09 to 4-00WaterfordClonmel, 16 Aug 1931
1929 Munster hurling finalWon 4-06 to 2-03WaterfordFraher Field, 11 Aug 1929
1928 Munster hurling final replayWon 6-04 to 2-02ClareSemple Stadium, 29 Jul 1928
1928 Munster hurling finalDrew 2-02 to 2-02ClareSemple Stadium, 15 Jul 1928
1927 Munster hurling finalWon 5-03 to 3-04ClareMarkets Field, 7 Aug 1927
1926 Munster hurling final replayWon 3-06 to 2-04TipperarySemple Stadium, 3 Oct 1926
1926 Munster hurling final replayDrew 3-04 to 4-01TipperarySemple Stadium, 19 Sep 1926
1926 Munster hurling finalVoidTipperaryCork Athletic Grounds, 12 Sep 1926
1921 Munster hurling finalLost 1-02 to 5-02LimerickSemple Stadium, 28 May 1922
1920 Munster hurling finalWon 3-04 to 0-05LimerickCork Athletic Grounds, 2 Apr 1922
1919 Munster hurling finalWon 3-05 to 1-06LimerickMarkets Field, 24 Aug 1919
1916 Munster hurling finalLost 1-02 to 5-00TipperaryFraher Field, 1916, date not on record
1915 Munster hurling finalWon 8-02 to 2-01ClareMarkets Field, 26 Sep 1915
1914 Munster hurling finalLost 3-01 to 3-02ClareSemple Stadium, 20 Sep 1914
1913 Munster hurling finalLost 4-03 to 8-02TipperaryFraher Field, 21 Sep 1913
1912 Munster hurling finalWon 5-01 to 3-01TipperaryFraher Field, 27 Oct 1912
1910 Munster hurling finalLost 4-02 to 5-01LimerickAustin Stack Park, 16 Oct 1910
1909 Munster hurling finalLost 2-06 to 2-10Tipperaryground not on record, 1909, date not on record
1907 Munster hurling finalWon 1-06 to 1-04Tipperaryground not on record, 1907, date not on record
1906 Munster hurling finalLost 0-09 to 3-04TipperaryTipperary (town), 1906, date not on record
1905 Munster hurling finalWon 7-12 to 1-04LimerickTipperary (town), 1905, date not on record
1904 Munster hurling finalWon 3-10 to 3-04TipperaryFraher Field, 17 Dec 1905
1903 Munster hurling finalWon 5-16 to 1-01WaterfordTipperary (town), 1903, date not on record
1902 Munster hurling finalWon 2-09 to 1-05Limerickground not on record, 18 Oct 1903
1901 Munster hurling finalWon 3-10 to 2-06ClareMarkets Field, 26 Apr 1903
1897 Munster hurling finalLost 1-06 to 4-09LimerickTipperary (town), 1897, date not on record
1894 Munster hurling finalWon 3-04 to 1-02TipperaryCharleville GAA, 3 Mar 1895
1893 Munster hurling finalWon 5-03 to 0-00LimerickCharleville GAA, 5 Nov 1893
1892 Munster hurling finalWon 5-03 to 2-05KerryKillarney Grounds, 30 Oct 1892
1890 Munster hurling finalWon 2-00 to 0-01KerryMarkets Field, 28 Sep 1890

Biggest wins

  • 43Cork 10-13 Galway 0-00Semi-final, All-Ireland, Arravale Rovers GAA, 20 Mar 1904
  • 43Cork 5-20 Dublin 0-02Final, All-Ireland, Phoenix Park, 24 Mar 1895
  • 42Cork 13-04 Waterford 0-01Quarter-final, Munster, Fraher Field, 24 Jun 1923
  • 36Cork 6-08 Kilkenny 0-02Final, All-Ireland, Phoenix Park, 21 Jun 1894
  • 34Cork 10-20 Laois 1-13Preliminary round, All-Ireland, O'Moore Park, 18 Jun 2011

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 19Clare 9-01 Cork 2-03Second round replay, Munster, Gaelic Grounds, 12 Jul 1936
  • 18Tipperary 4-11 Cork 0-05Final, Munster, Gaelic Grounds, 25 Jul 1965
  • 16Limerick 3-26 Cork 1-16Round 4, Munster, Gaelic Grounds, 18 May 2025
  • 16Limerick 3-32 Cork 1-22All-Ireland Final, Croke Park, 22 Aug 2021
  • 16Limerick 3-18 Cork 1-08Quarter-Final, Munster, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 26 May 1996

Head to head

Cork's hurling record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Tipperary844173649%1888 to 2026
Limerick724462261%1893 to 2026
Waterford684561766%1888 to 2026
Clare624151666%1903 to 2026
Galway352501071%1903 to 2026
Kilkenny301221640%1894 to 2021
Dublin20171285%1893 to 2025
Kerry17150288%1889 to 2004

In the rain and the heat

Cork's hurling record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain452222149%
In heavy rain850363%
In dry weather174111135064%
In a strong wind302001067%
In the heat (20°C or more)352211263%

From the 307 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More