Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

GAA / Counties / Dublin

Dublin football

Every championship football game on record since 1888, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 31All-Ireland titles1891, 1892, 1894, 1897, 1898, 1899, 1901, 1902, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1942, 1958, 1963, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1983, 1995, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2023
  • 63Leinster titles1891, 1892, 1894, 1896, 1897, 1898, 1899, 1901, 1902, 1904, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1941, 1942, 1955, 1958, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024
  • 483Championship gamesOn record since 1888: 333 won, 38 drawn, 112 lost.

Runners-up: 13 All-Ireland, 24 Leinster.

Parnell Park
Parnell Park, Dublin's home ground. Photo: Derekdub, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Ask anything about Dublin football Dublin's page: every code

Record

Dublin's football record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship football games4833333811269%
Provincial football games317220257269%
All-Ireland series football games166113134068%
Football semi-finals and finals292198217368%
Provincial football finals925992464%
All-Ireland football finals463031365%
At home1100100%
Away from home31271387%
At neutral grounds348241307769%
At Croke Park288200256369%

Longest runs

Show all 16 of Dublin football's longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

All-Ireland football finals

Dublin's All-Ireland football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2023 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-15 to 1-13KerryCroke Park, 30 Jul 2023
2020 All-Ireland football finalWon 2-14 to 0-15MayoCroke Park, 19 Dec 2020
2019 All-Ireland football final replayWon 1-18 to 0-15KerryCroke Park, 14 Sep 2019
2019 All-Ireland football finalDrew 1-16 to 1-16KerryCroke Park, 1 Sep 2019
2018 All-Ireland football finalWon 2-17 to 1-14TyroneCroke Park, 2 Sep 2018
2017 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-17 to 1-16MayoCroke Park, 17 Sep 2017
2016 All-Ireland football final replayWon 1-15 to 1-14MayoCroke Park, 1 Oct 2016
2016 All-Ireland football finalDrew 2-09 to 0-15MayoCroke Park, 18 Sep 2016
2015 All-Ireland football finalWon 0-12 to 0-09KerryCroke Park, 20 Sep 2015
2013 All-Ireland football finalWon 2-12 to 1-14MayoCroke Park, 22 Sep 2013
Show all 47 of Dublin's All-Ireland football finals
Dublin's All-Ireland football finals, the rest
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2011 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-12 to 1-11KerryCroke Park, 18 Sep 2011
1995 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-10 to 0-12TyroneCroke Park, 17 Sep 1995
1994 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-13 to 1-12DownCroke Park, 18 Sep 1994
1992 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-14 to 0-18DonegalCroke Park, 20 Sep 1992
1985 All-Ireland football finalLost 2-08 to 2-12KerryCroke Park, 22 Sep 1985
1984 All-Ireland football finalLost 1-06 to 0-14KerryCroke Park, 23 Sep 1984
1983 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-10 to 1-08GalwayCroke Park, 18 Sep 1983
1979 All-Ireland football finalLost 1-08 to 3-13KerryCroke Park, 16 Sep 1979
1978 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-09 to 5-11KerryCroke Park, 24 Sep 1978
1977 All-Ireland football finalWon 5-12 to 3-06ArmaghCroke Park, 25 Sep 1977
1976 All-Ireland football finalWon 3-08 to 0-10KerryCroke Park, 26 Sep 1976
1975 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-11 to 2-12KerryCroke Park, 28 Sep 1975
1974 All-Ireland football finalWon 0-14 to 1-06GalwayCroke Park, 22 Sep 1974
1963 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-09 to 0-10GalwayCroke Park, 22 Sep 1963
1958 All-Ireland football finalWon 2-12 to 1-09DerryCroke Park, 28 Sep 1958
1955 All-Ireland football finalLost 1-06 to 0-12KerryCroke Park, 25 Sep 1955
1942 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-10 to 1-08GalwayCroke Park, 20 Sep 1942
1934 All-Ireland football finalLost 1-09 to 3-05GalwayCroke Park, 23 Sep 1934
1924 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-03 to 0-04KerryCroke Park, 26 Apr 1925
1923 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-05 to 1-03KerryCroke Park, 28 Sep 1924
1922 All-Ireland football finalWon 0-06 to 0-04GalwayCroke Park, 7 Oct 1923
1921 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-09 to 0-02MayoCroke Park, 17 Jun 1923
1920 All-Ireland football finalLost 1-02 to 1-06TipperaryCroke Park, 11 Jun 1922
1908 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-10 to 0-04LondonCroke Park, 3 Oct 1909
1907 All-Ireland football finalWon 0-06 to 0-02CorkTipperary (town), 5 Jul 1908
1906 All-Ireland football finalWon 0-05 to 0-04CorkGeraldine Park, 20 Oct 1907
1904 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-02 to 0-05KerryCork (city), 1 Jul 1906
1902 All-Ireland football finalWon 2-08 to 0-04LondonCork (city), 11 Sep 1904
1901 All-Ireland football finalWon 0-14 to 0-02LondonCroke Park, 2 Aug 1903
1899 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-10 to 0-06CorkCroke Park, 10 Feb 1901
1898 All-Ireland football finalWon 2-08 to 0-04WaterfordTipperary (town), 8 Apr 1900
1897 All-Ireland football finalWon 2-06 to 0-02CorkCroke Park, 5 Feb 1899
1896 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-07 to 1-05LimerickCroke Park, 6 Feb 1898
1894 All-Ireland football final replayVoidCorkClonturk, 21 Apr 1895
1894 All-Ireland football finalDrew 1-01 to 0-06CorkClonturk, 24 Mar 1895
1892 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-04 to 0-03KerryClonturk, 26 Mar 1893
1891 All-Ireland football finalWon 2-01 to 1-01CorkClonturk, 28 Feb 1892

Biggest wins

  • 31Dublin 4-29 Westmeath 0-10Semi-final, Leinster, Croke Park, 25 Jun 2017
  • 27Dublin 4-30 Laois 2-09Quarter-final, Leinster, O'Moore Park, 23 Apr 2023
  • 27Dublin 4-25 Longford 0-10Quarter Final, Leinster, Croke Park, 31 May 2015
  • 27Dublin 4-26 Westmeath 0-11Semi-final, Leinster, Croke Park, 28 Jun 2009
  • 27Dublin 3-24 London 0-06Round 1, All-Ireland, Parnell Park, 12 Jun 2004

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 17Kerry 1-24 Dublin 1-07Quarter-final, All-Ireland, Croke Park, 3 Aug 2009
  • 17Kerry 5-11 Dublin 0-09Final, All-Ireland, Croke Park, 24 Sep 1978
  • 17Kildare 3-11 Dublin 0-03Quarter-Final, Leinster, Geashill, 18 Sep 1904
  • 13Meath 3-08 Dublin 0-04Quarter Final, Leinster, Gaelic Grounds (Drogheda), 29 Jun 1930
  • 12Tyrone 3-14 Dublin 1-08Quarter-final, All-Ireland, Croke Park, 16 Aug 2008

Head to head

Dublin's football record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Meath613382054%1894 to 2025
Kildare563751466%1888 to 2023
Louth483061263%1889 to 2026
Wexford39293774%1888 to 2022
Kerry341231935%1893 to 2026
Laois29231579%1890 to 2023
Offaly26180869%1908 to 2024
Longford20171285%1929 to 2018

Provincial football finals

Dublin's provincial football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2026 Leinster football finalLost 0-26 to 2-28WestmeathCroke Park, 17 May 2026
2024 Leinster football finalWon 1-19 to 2-12LouthCroke Park, 12 May 2024
2023 Leinster football finalWon 5-21 to 0-15LouthCroke Park, 14 May 2023
2022 Leinster football finalWon 5-17 to 1-15KildareCroke Park, 28 May 2022
2021 Leinster football finalWon 0-20 to 1-09KildareCroke Park, 1 Aug 2021
2020 Leinster football finalWon 3-21 to 0-09MeathCroke Park, 21 Nov 2020
2019 Leinster football finalWon 1-17 to 0-04MeathCroke Park, 23 Jun 2019
2018 Leinster football finalWon 1-25 to 0-10LaoisCroke Park, 24 Jun 2018
2017 Leinster football finalWon 2-23 to 1-17KildareCroke Park, 16 Jul 2017
2016 Leinster football finalWon 2-19 to 0-10WestmeathCroke Park, 17 Jul 2016
Show all 98 of Dublin's provincial football finals
Dublin's provincial football finals, the rest
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2015 Leinster football finalWon 2-13 to 0-06WestmeathCroke Park, 12 Jul 2015
2014 Leinster football finalWon 3-20 to 1-10MeathCroke Park, 20 Jul 2014
2013 Leinster football finalWon 2-15 to 0-14MeathCroke Park, 14 Jul 2013
2012 Leinster football finalWon 2-13 to 1-13MeathCroke Park, 22 Jul 2012
2011 Leinster football finalWon 2-12 to 1-12WexfordCroke Park, 10 Jul 2011
2009 Leinster football finalWon 2-15 to 0-18KildareCroke Park, 12 Jul 2009
2008 Leinster football finalWon 3-23 to 0-09WexfordCroke Park, 20 Jul 2008
2007 Leinster football finalWon 3-14 to 1-14LaoisCroke Park, 15 Jul 2007
2006 Leinster football finalWon 1-15 to 0-09OffalyCroke Park, 16 Jul 2006
2005 Leinster football finalWon 0-14 to 0-13LaoisCroke Park, 17 Jul 2005
2002 Leinster football finalWon 2-13 to 2-11KildareCroke Park, 14 Jul 2002
2001 Leinster football finalLost 0-14 to 2-11MeathCroke Park, 15 Jul 2001
2000 Leinster football final replayLost 0-12 to 2-11KildareCroke Park, 12 Aug 2000
2000 Leinster football finalDrew 0-14 to 0-14KildareCroke Park, 30 Jul 2000
1999 Leinster football finalLost 0-12 to 1-14MeathCroke Park, 1 Aug 1999
1996 Leinster football finalLost 0-08 to 0-10MeathCroke Park, 28 Jul 1996
1995 Leinster football finalWon 1-18 to 1-08MeathCroke Park, 30 Jul 1995
1994 Leinster football finalWon 1-09 to 1-08MeathCroke Park, 31 Jul 1994
1993 Leinster football finalWon 0-11 to 0-07KildareCroke Park, 25 Jul 1993
1992 Leinster football finalWon 1-13 to 0-10KildareCroke Park, 26 Jul 1992
1990 Leinster football finalLost 0-14 to 1-14MeathCroke Park, 29 Jul 1990
1989 Leinster football finalWon 2-12 to 1-10MeathCroke Park, 30 Jul 1989
1988 Leinster football finalLost 0-09 to 2-05MeathCroke Park, 31 Jul 1988
1987 Leinster football finalLost 0-12 to 1-13MeathCroke Park, 26 Jul 1987
1986 Leinster football finalLost 0-07 to 0-09MeathCroke Park, 27 Jul 1986
1985 Leinster football finalWon 0-10 to 0-04LaoisCroke Park, 28 Jul 1985
1984 Leinster football finalWon 2-10 to 1-09MeathCroke Park, 22 Jul 1984
1983 Leinster football finalWon 2-13 to 1-11OffalyCroke Park, 31 Jul 1983
1982 Leinster football finalLost 1-07 to 1-16OffalyCroke Park, 1 Aug 1982
1980 Leinster football finalLost 1-08 to 1-10OffalyCroke Park, 27 Jul 1980
1979 Leinster football finalWon 1-08 to 0-09OffalyCroke Park, 29 Jul 1979
1978 Leinster football finalWon 1-17 to 1-06KildareCroke Park, 30 Jul 1978
1977 Leinster football finalWon 1-09 to 0-08MeathCroke Park, 31 Jul 1977
1976 Leinster football finalWon 2-08 to 1-09MeathCroke Park, 25 Jul 1976
1975 Leinster football finalWon 3-13 to 0-08KildareCroke Park, 27 Jul 1975
1974 Leinster football finalWon 1-14 to 1-09MeathCroke Park, 28 Jul 1974
1965 Leinster football finalWon 3-06 to 0-09LongfordCroke Park, 25 Jul 1965
1964 Leinster football finalLost 1-07 to 2-12MeathCroke Park, 26 Jul 1964
1963 Leinster football finalWon 2-11 to 2-09LaoisCroke Park, 14 Jul 1963
1962 Leinster football finalWon 2-08 to 1-07OffalyCroke Park, 15 Jul 1962
1961 Leinster football finalLost 1-08 to 1-13OffalyO'Moore Park, 23 Jul 1961
1959 Leinster football finalWon 1-18 to 2-08LaoisO'Connor Park, 2 Aug 1959
1958 Leinster football finalWon 1-11 to 1-06LouthPáirc Tailteann, 20 Jul 1958
1957 Leinster football finalLost 1-07 to 2-09LouthCroke Park, 7 Jul 1957
1955 Leinster football finalWon 5-12 to 0-07MeathCroke Park, 24 Jul 1955
1944 Leinster football finalLost 1-06 to 2-06CarlowGeraldine Park, 30 Jul 1944
1942 Leinster football finalWon 0-08 to 0-06CarlowGeraldine Park, 19 Jul 1942
1941 Leinster football finalWon 4-06 to 1-04CarlowDr Cullen Park, 9 Nov 1941
1934 Leinster football final replayWon 2-09 to 1-10LouthGaelic Grounds (Drogheda), 19 Aug 1934
1934 Leinster football final replayDrew 3-02 to 2-05LouthCroke Park, 5 Aug 1934
1934 Leinster football finalDrew 1-02 to 0-05LouthCroke Park, 29 Jul 1934
1933 Leinster football finalWon 0-09 to 1-04WexfordCroke Park, 30 Jul 1933
1932 Leinster football final replayWon 4-06 to 1-05WexfordCroke Park, 14 Aug 1932
1932 Leinster football finalDrew 0-08 to 1-05WexfordCroke Park, 7 Aug 1932
1928 Leinster football finalLost 1-06 to 0-10KildareCroke Park, 22 Jul 1928
1927 Leinster football finalLost 0-03 to 0-05KildareCroke Park, 14 Aug 1927
1924 Leinster football final replayWon 3-05 to 2-03WexfordCroke Park, 30 Nov 1924
1924 Leinster football finalDrew 1-04 to 1-04WexfordCroke Park, 19 Oct 1924
1923 Leinster football finalWon 3-05 to 0-00MeathCroke Park, 12 Aug 1923
1922 Leinster football finalWon 1-07 to 0-02KilkennyCroke Park, 5 Nov 1922
1921 Leinster football final replayWon 3-03 to 1-02KildareCroke Park, 18 Sep 1921
1921 Leinster football finalDrew 0-06 to 1-03KildareCroke Park, 28 Aug 1921
1920 Leinster football finalWon 1-03 to 0-03KildareCroke Park, 29 Aug 1920
1919 Leinster football finalLost 1-02 to 1-03KildareCroke Park, 7 Sep 1919
1917 Leinster football finalLost 1-01 to 1-03WexfordCroke Park, 14 Oct 1917
1915 Leinster football final replayLost 1-03 to 3-05WexfordCroke Park, 10 Oct 1915
1915 Leinster football finalDrew 2-02 to 2-02WexfordCroke Park, 12 Sep 1915
1912 Leinster football finalLost 1-01 to 1-02LouthPáirc Tailteann, 20 Oct 1912
1910 Leinster football finalLost 0-00 to 0-03LouthPáirc Tailteann, 16 Oct 1910
1908 Leinster football finalWon 1-07 to 0-03KildareAthy, 13 Dec 1908
1907 Leinster football finalWon 1-11 to 0-04OffalyAthy, 26 Apr 1908
1906 Leinster football finalWon 1-09 to 0-08KildareKilkenny, 7 Jul 1907
1904 Leinster football finalWon 0-05 to 0-01KilkennyWexford, 17 Jun 1906
1902 Leinster football final replayWon 1-05 to 0-05WexfordKilkenny, 12 Jun 1904
1902 Leinster football finalVoidWexfordCarlow, 1 May 1904
1901 Leinster football finalWon 1-09 to 0-01WexfordKilkenny, 22 Mar 1903
1899 Leinster football finalWon 1-07 to 0-03WexfordCroke Park, 13 Jan 1901
1898 Leinster football finalVoidWexfordCroke Park, 4 Feb 1900
1897 Leinster football finalWon 1-09 to 0-03WicklowCroke Park, 18 Dec 1898
1897 Leinster football finalWalkover to WicklowWicklowground not on record, 30 Oct 1898
1896 Leinster football finalVoidMeathCroke Park, 24 Oct 1897
1895 Leinster football finalLost 0-02 to 0-06MeathCroke Park, 1 Mar 1896
1894 Leinster football final replayWon 1-08 to 1-02MeathClonturk, 24 Feb 1895
1894 Leinster football final replayDrew 0-02 to 0-02MeathNavan, 15 Dec 1894
1894 Leinster football finalDrew 0-04 to 0-04MeathClonturk, 14 Oct 1894
1892 Leinster football finalWalkover from LouthLouthground not on record, 12 Mar 1893
1891 Leinster football finalWalkover from KildareKildareground not on record, 8 Nov 1891
1890 Leinster football finalLost 1-02 to 1-03WexfordClonturk, 2 Nov 1890

In the rain and the heat

Dublin's football record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain563851368%
In heavy rain1070370%
In dry weather217161134374%
In a strong wind362511069%
In the cold (under 10°C)651083%
In the heat (20°C or more)574231274%

From the 362 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More