Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

GAA / Counties / Kilkenny

Kilkenny camogie

Every championship camogie game on record since 1933, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 15All-Ireland titles1974, 1976, 1977, 1981, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1994, 2016, 2020, 2022
  • 166Championship gamesOn record since 1933: 108 won, 6 drawn, 52 lost.
Nowlan Park
Nowlan Park, Kilkenny's home ground. Photo: kevin higgins, CC BY-SA 2.0.

Ask anything about Kilkenny camogie Kilkenny's page: every code

Record

Kilkenny's camogie record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship camogie games16610865265%
All-Ireland series camogie games16610865265%
Camogie semi-finals and finals683932657%
All-Ireland camogie finals281521154%
At home342031159%
Away from home20160480%
At neutral grounds976233264%
At Croke Park341721550%

Longest runs

Show all 13 of Kilkenny camogie's longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

All-Ireland camogie finals

Kilkenny's All-Ireland camogie finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2022 All-Ireland camogie finalWon 1-13 to 1-12CorkCroke Park, 7 Aug 2022
2020 All-Ireland camogie finalWon 1-14 to 1-11GalwayCroke Park, 12 Dec 2020
2019 All-Ireland camogie finalLost 0-17 to 3-14GalwayCroke Park, 8 Sep 2019
2018 All-Ireland camogie finalLost 0-13 to 0-14CorkCroke Park, 9 Sep 2018
2017 All-Ireland camogie finalLost 0-09 to 0-10CorkCroke Park, 10 Sep 2017
2016 All-Ireland camogie finalWon 1-13 to 1-09CorkCroke Park, 11 Sep 2016
2014 All-Ireland camogie finalLost 1-09 to 2-12CorkCroke Park, 14 Sep 2014
2013 All-Ireland camogie finalLost 0-07 to 1-09GalwayCroke Park, 15 Sep 2013
2009 All-Ireland camogie finalLost 0-07 to 0-15CorkCroke Park, 13 Sep 2009
2001 All-Ireland camogie finalLost 1-06 to 4-13TipperaryCroke Park, 16 Sep 2001
Show all 28 of Kilkenny's All-Ireland camogie finals
Kilkenny's All-Ireland camogie finals, the rest
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
1999 All-Ireland camogie finalLost 1-08 to 0-12TipperaryCroke Park, 5 Sep 1999
1995 All-Ireland camogie finalLost 2-10 to 4-08CorkCroke Park, 24 Sep 1995
1994 All-Ireland camogie finalWon 2-11 to 0-08WexfordCroke Park, 25 Sep 1994
1991 All-Ireland camogie finalWon 3-08 to 0-10CorkCroke Park, 22 Sep 1991
1990 All-Ireland camogie finalWon 1-14 to 0-07WexfordCroke Park, 23 Sep 1990
1989 All-Ireland camogie finalWon 3-10 to 2-06CorkCroke Park, 24 Sep 1989
1988 All-Ireland camogie finalWon 4-11 to 3-08CorkCroke Park, 25 Sep 1988
1987 All-Ireland camogie finalWon 3-10 to 1-07CorkCroke Park, 27 Sep 1987
1986 All-Ireland camogie finalWon 2-12 to 2-03DublinCroke Park, 14 Sep 1986
1985 All-Ireland camogie finalWon 0-13 to 1-05DublinCroke Park, 15 Sep 1985
1981 All-Ireland camogie final replayWon 1-09 to 0-07CorkCroke Park, 4 Oct 1981
1981 All-Ireland camogie finalDrew 3-09 to 3-09CorkCroke Park, 13 Sep 1981
1977 All-Ireland camogie finalWon 3-04 to 1-03WexfordCroke Park, 18 Sep 1977
1976 All-Ireland camogie finalWon 0-06 to 1-02DublinCroke Park, 19 Sep 1976
1974 All-Ireland camogie final replayWon 3-03 to 1-05CorkCroke Park, 6 Oct 1974
1974 All-Ireland camogie finalDrew 3-08 to 4-05CorkCroke Park, 15 Sep 1974
1972 All-Ireland camogie finalLost 1-04 to 2-05CorkCroke Park, 17 Sep 1972
1970 All-Ireland camogie finalLost 3-02 to 5-07CorkCroke Park, 20 Sep 1970

Biggest wins

  • 43Kilkenny 7-28 Wexford 0-06Group 1, All-Ireland, Bellefield, 22 Jun 2019
  • 35Kilkenny 8-15 Tipperary 0-04Group 2, All-Ireland, Freshford, 11 Jul 2015
  • 32Kilkenny 6-20 Dublin 0-06Group stage, All-Ireland, Nowlan Park, 10 Jul 2010
  • 31Kilkenny 6-23 Westmeath 1-07Group 2 Round 2, All-Ireland, John Locke Park, 24 Oct 2020
  • 30Kilkenny 5-24 Derry 2-03Round 1, All-Ireland, ground not on record, 18 Jun 2016

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 19Cork 5-11 Kilkenny 0-07Group Round 6, All-Ireland, Kilmanagh, 27 Jul 2008
  • 16Tipperary 4-13 Kilkenny 1-06Final, All-Ireland, Croke Park, 16 Sep 2001
  • 15Dublin 6-07 Kilkenny 1-07Group Round 1, All-Ireland, Portmarnock, 12 May 2007
  • 13Wexford 3-14 Kilkenny 2-04Group Round 4, All-Ireland, Buffers Alley, 13 Jul 2008
  • 11Cork 2-15 Kilkenny 1-07Group stage, All-Ireland, Ballincollig, 14 Jul 2012

Head to head

Kilkenny's camogie record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Cork381731845%1970 to 2023
Galway291711159%1975 to 2026
Dublin23180578%1976 to 2026
Wexford20131665%1974 to 2026
Tipperary1781847%1974 to 2025
Limerick980189%1980 to 2026
Clare7700100%1976 to 2026
Offaly650183%2011 to 2026

In the rain and the heat

Kilkenny's camogie record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain29183862%
In dry weather935633460%
In a strong wind23142761%
In the cold (under 10°C)4400100%
In the heat (20°C or more)22160673%

From the 156 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More