Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

GAA / Counties / Limerick

Limerick hurling

Every championship hurling game on record since 1889, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 13All-Ireland titles1897, 1918, 1921, 1934, 1936, 1940, 1973, 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2026
  • 26Munster titles1897, 1910, 1911, 1918, 1921, 1923, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1940, 1955, 1973, 1974, 1980, 1981, 1994, 1996, 2013, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2026
  • 330Championship gamesOn record since 1889: 167 won, 25 drawn, 138 lost.

Runners-up: 9 All-Ireland, 28 Munster.

Ask anything about Limerick hurling Limerick's page: every code

Record

Limerick's hurling record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship hurling games3301672513851%
Provincial hurling games2471182310648%
All-Ireland series hurling games834923259%
Hurling semi-finals and finals20296198748%
Provincial hurling finals602762745%
All-Ireland hurling finals23131957%
At home523241662%
Away from home663092745%
At neutral grounds774133353%
At Croke Park462521954%

Longest runs

Show all 18 of Limerick hurling's longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

All-Ireland hurling finals

Limerick's All-Ireland hurling finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2026 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 1-29 to 1-18GalwayCroke Park, 19 Jul 2026
2023 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 0-30 to 2-15KilkennyCroke Park, 23 Jul 2023
2022 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 1-31 to 2-26KilkennyCroke Park, 17 Jul 2022
2021 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 3-32 to 1-22CorkCroke Park, 22 Aug 2021
2020 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 0-30 to 0-19WaterfordCroke Park, 13 Dec 2020
2018 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 3-16 to 2-18GalwayCroke Park, 19 Aug 2018
2007 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-15 to 2-19KilkennyCroke Park, 2 Sep 2007
1996 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 0-14 to 1-13WexfordCroke Park, 1 Sep 1996
1994 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-13 to 3-16OffalyCroke Park, 4 Sep 1994
1980 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 3-09 to 2-15GalwayCroke Park, 7 Sep 1980
Show all 23 of Limerick's All-Ireland hurling finals
Limerick's All-Ireland hurling finals, the rest
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
1974 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-13 to 3-19KilkennyCroke Park, 1 Sep 1974
1973 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 1-21 to 1-14KilkennyCroke Park, 2 Sep 1973
1940 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 3-07 to 1-07KilkennyCroke Park, 1 Sep 1940
1936 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 5-06 to 1-05KilkennyCroke Park, 6 Sep 1936
1935 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-04 to 2-05KilkennyCroke Park, 1 Sep 1935
1934 All-Ireland hurling final replayWon 5-02 to 2-06DublinCroke Park, 30 Sep 1934
1934 All-Ireland hurling finalDrew 2-07 to 3-04DublinCroke Park, 2 Sep 1934
1933 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 0-06 to 1-07KilkennyCroke Park, 3 Sep 1933
1923 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 4-05 to 7-03GalwayCroke Park, 14 Sep 1924
1921 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 8-05 to 3-02DublinCroke Park, 4 Mar 1923
1918 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 9-05 to 1-03WexfordCroke Park, 26 Jan 1919
1910 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 6-02 to 7-00WexfordCroke Park, 20 Nov 1910
1897 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 3-04 to 2-04KilkennyCroke Park, 20 Nov 1898

Biggest wins

  • 33Limerick 10-03 Waterford 0-00Quarter-final, Munster, Fraher Field, 13 Jun 1920
  • 32Limerick 8-26 Antrim 1-15Phase 1, All-Ireland, Gaelic Grounds, 30 Jun 2012
  • 31Limerick 11-03 Clare 1-02Final, Munster, Semple Stadium, 15 Sep 1918
  • 31Limerick 11-04 Antrim 2-00Semi-final, All-Ireland, Croke Park, 25 Aug 1912
  • 26Limerick 9-05 Wexford 1-03Final, All-Ireland, Croke Park, 26 Jan 1919

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 41Tipperary 7-08 Limerick 0-02Final, Munster, Kilmallock, 1895, date not on record
  • 34Clare 10-08 Limerick 1-01First round, Munster, Cusack Park, Ennis, 14 Jun 1953
  • 32Tipperary 10-09 Limerick 2-01Quarter-final, Munster, Cork Athletic Grounds, 3 Jul 1960
  • 28Cork 5-03 Limerick 0-00Final, Munster, Charleville GAA, 5 Nov 1893
  • 26Cork 7-12 Limerick 1-04Final, Munster, Tipperary (town), 1905, date not on record

Head to head

Limerick's hurling record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Tipperary7530123340%1896 to 2026
Cork722264431%1893 to 2026
Clare593622161%1889 to 2026
Waterford473031464%1912 to 2026
Galway17121471%1911 to 2026
Kilkenny1670944%1898 to 2023
Kerry970278%1890 to 2003
Dublin841350%1923 to 2025

Provincial hurling finals

Limerick's provincial hurling finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2026 Munster hurling finalWon 1-21 to 2-17CorkPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 7 Jun 2026
2025 Munster hurling finalDrew 2-27 to 1-30CorkGaelic Grounds, 7 Jun 2025
2024 Munster hurling finalWon 1-26 to 1-20ClareSemple Stadium, 9 Jun 2024
2023 Munster hurling finalWon 1-23 to 1-22ClareGaelic Grounds, 11 Jun 2023
2022 Munster hurling finalWon 1-29 to 0-29ClareSemple Stadium, 5 Jun 2022
2021 Munster hurling finalWon 2-29 to 3-21TipperaryPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 18 Jul 2021
2020 Munster hurling finalWon 0-25 to 0-21WaterfordSemple Stadium, 15 Nov 2020
2019 Munster hurling finalWon 2-26 to 2-14TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 30 Jun 2019
2014 Munster hurling finalLost 0-24 to 2-24CorkPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 13 Jul 2014
2013 Munster hurling finalWon 0-24 to 0-15CorkGaelic Grounds, 14 Jul 2013
Show all 60 of Limerick's provincial hurling finals
Limerick's provincial hurling finals, the rest
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2007 Munster hurling finalLost 1-14 to 3-17WaterfordSemple Stadium, 8 Jul 2007
2001 Munster hurling finalLost 1-17 to 2-16TipperaryPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 1 Jul 2001
1996 Munster hurling final replayWon 4-07 to 0-16TipperaryPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 14 Jul 1996
1996 Munster hurling finalDrew 0-19 to 1-16TipperaryGaelic Grounds, 7 Jul 1996
1995 Munster hurling finalLost 0-11 to 1-17ClareSemple Stadium, 9 Jul 1995
1994 Munster hurling finalWon 0-25 to 2-10ClareSemple Stadium, 10 Jul 1994
1992 Munster hurling finalLost 3-11 to 1-22CorkPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 5 Jul 1992
1981 Munster hurling finalWon 3-12 to 2-09ClareSemple Stadium, 5 Jul 1981
1980 Munster hurling finalWon 2-14 to 2-10CorkSemple Stadium, 20 Jul 1980
1979 Munster hurling finalLost 0-09 to 2-14CorkSemple Stadium, 8 Jul 1979
1976 Munster hurling finalLost 4-05 to 3-15CorkPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 1 Aug 1976
1975 Munster hurling finalLost 0-12 to 3-14CorkGaelic Grounds, 27 Jul 1975
1974 Munster hurling finalWon 6-14 to 3-09ClareSemple Stadium, 28 Jul 1974
1973 Munster hurling finalWon 6-07 to 2-18TipperarySemple Stadium, 29 Jul 1973
1971 Munster hurling finalLost 3-18 to 4-16TipperaryFitzgerald Stadium, 25 Jul 1971
1956 Munster hurling finalLost 3-05 to 5-05CorkSemple Stadium, 22 Jul 1956
1955 Munster hurling finalWon 2-15 to 2-06ClareGaelic Grounds, 10 Jul 1955
1949 Munster hurling finalLost 2-10 to 1-16TipperaryCork Athletic Grounds, 17 Jul 1949
1947 Munster hurling finalLost 2-03 to 2-06CorkSemple Stadium, 20 Jul 1947
1946 Munster hurling finalLost 1-03 to 3-08CorkSemple Stadium, 14 Jul 1946
1945 Munster hurling finalLost 2-06 to 4-03TipperarySemple Stadium, 15 Jul 1945
1944 Munster hurling final replayLost 3-06 to 4-06CorkSemple Stadium, 30 Jul 1944
1944 Munster hurling finalDrew 4-13 to 6-07CorkSemple Stadium, 16 Jul 1944
1940 Munster hurling final replayWon 3-03 to 2-04CorkSemple Stadium, 4 Aug 1940
1940 Munster hurling finalDrew 4-03 to 3-06CorkSemple Stadium, 28 Jul 1940
1939 Munster hurling finalLost 3-04 to 4-03CorkSemple Stadium, 30 Jul 1939
1937 Munster hurling finalLost 4-03 to 6-03TipperaryCork Athletic Grounds, 25 Jul 1937
1936 Munster hurling finalWon 8-05 to 4-06TipperarySemple Stadium, 1 Aug 1936
1935 Munster hurling finalWon 5-05 to 1-04TipperaryCork Athletic Grounds, 11 Aug 1935
1934 Munster hurling finalWon 4-08 to 2-05WaterfordCork Athletic Grounds, 22 Jul 1934
1933 Munster hurling finalWon 3-07 to 1-02WaterfordCork Athletic Grounds, 6 Aug 1933
1924 Munster hurling finalLost 2-02 to 3-01TipperaryFraher Field, 5 Oct 1924
1923 Munster hurling finalWon 2-03 to 1-00TipperaryCork Athletic Grounds, 16 Mar 1924
1922 Munster hurling final replayLost 1-04 to 4-02TipperaryMarkets Field, 12 Aug 1923
1922 Munster hurling finalDrew 2-02 to 2-02TipperarySemple Stadium, 1 Jul 1923
1921 Munster hurling finalWon 5-02 to 1-02CorkSemple Stadium, 28 May 1922
1920 Munster hurling finalLost 0-05 to 3-04CorkCork Athletic Grounds, 2 Apr 1922
1919 Munster hurling finalLost 1-06 to 3-05CorkMarkets Field, 24 Aug 1919
1918 Munster hurling finalWon 11-03 to 1-02ClareSemple Stadium, 15 Sep 1918
1917 Munster hurling final replayLost 3-01 to 6-04TipperaryCork Athletic Grounds, 7 Oct 1917
1917 Munster hurling finalDrew 3-04 to 3-04TipperaryCork Athletic Grounds, 9 Sep 1917
1911 Munster hurling finalWon 5-03 to 4-03Tipperaryground not on record, 1911, date not on record
1910 Munster hurling finalWon 5-01 to 4-02CorkAustin Stack Park, 16 Oct 1910
1905 Munster hurling finalLost 1-04 to 7-12CorkTipperary (town), 1905, date not on record
1902 Munster hurling finalLost 1-05 to 2-09Corkground not on record, 18 Oct 1903
1897 Munster hurling finalWon 4-09 to 1-06CorkTipperary (town), 1897, date not on record
1895 Munster hurling finalLost 0-02 to 7-08TipperaryKilmallock, 1895, date not on record
1893 Munster hurling finalLost 0-00 to 5-03CorkCharleville GAA, 5 Nov 1893
1891 Munster hurling finalLost 0-01 to 2-04KerryAbbeyfeale, 31 Jan 1892
1891 Munster hurling finalWon 1-02 to 1-01KerryNewcastle West, 1 Nov 1891

In the rain and the heat

Limerick's hurling record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain472232247%
In heavy rain730443%
In dry weather14371145850%
In a strong wind19140574%
In the heat (20°C or more)392251256%

From the 245 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More