Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

GAA / Counties / Longford

Longford football

Every championship football game on record since 1925, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 1Leinster title1968
  • 195Championship gamesOn record since 1925: 68 won, 14 drawn, 113 lost.

Runners-up: 1 Leinster.

Ask anything about Longford football Longford's page: every code

Record

Longford's football record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship football games195681411335%
Provincial football games15750149332%
All-Ireland series football games381802047%
Football semi-finals and finals15311120%
Provincial football finals210150%
At home542512846%
Away from home421632338%
At neutral grounds33552315%
At Croke Park27531919%

Longest runs

Show all 14 of Longford football's longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

Biggest wins

  • 25Longford 3-21 Kilkenny 0-05First round, Leinster, O'Connor Park, 30 May 1976
  • 16Longford 4-09 Wicklow 0-05First round, Leinster, O'Moore Park, 7 May 1972
  • 13Longford 1-23 Tipperary 1-10Round 2, All-Ireland, Pearse Park (Longford), 1 Jul 2006
  • 12Longford 2-14 Limerick 0-08Round 1, All-Ireland, Pearse Park (Longford), 29 Jun 2013
  • 12Longford 3-08 Kildare 0-05Preliminary round, Leinster, Cusack Park, Mullingar, 4 May 1952

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 27Dublin 4-25 Longford 0-10Quarter Final, Leinster, Croke Park, 31 May 2015
  • 26Dublin 10-13 Longford 3-08Quarter-final, Leinster, Cusack Park, Mullingar, 29 May 1960
  • 24Dublin 5-16 Longford 0-07Quarter-final, Leinster, Cusack Park, Mullingar, 27 Jun 1976
  • 22Meath 4-22 Longford 0-12Quarter-final, Leinster, Páirc Tailteann, 4 Jul 2021
  • 21Westmeath 5-25 Longford 1-16Preliminary round, Leinster, Pearse Park (Longford), 12 Apr 2026

Head to head

Longford's football record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Westmeath25143856%1939 to 2026
Dublin20211710%1929 to 2018
Offaly20521325%1938 to 2023
Meath17601135%1940 to 2024
Laois16501131%1951 to 2020
Louth1551933%1948 to 2020
Kildare14221014%1928 to 2019
Wexford1323815%1927 to 2014

Provincial football finals

Longford's provincial football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
1968 Leinster football finalWon 3-09 to 1-04LaoisCroke Park, 21 Jul 1968
1965 Leinster football finalLost 0-09 to 3-06DublinCroke Park, 25 Jul 1965

In the rain and the heat

Longford's football record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain301261240%
In dry weather1094176138%
In a strong wind24861033%
In the cold (under 10°C)1163255%
In the heat (20°C or more)1340931%

From the 186 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More