Menu

GAA / Counties / Louth

Louth football

Every championship football game on record since 1887, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 3All-Ireland titles1910, 1912, 1957
  • 9Leinster titles1909, 1910, 1912, 1943, 1948, 1950, 1953, 1957, 2025
  • 302Championship gamesOn record since 1887: 140 won, 18 drawn, 144 lost.

Runners-up: 3 All-Ireland, 16 Leinster.

Ask anything about Louth football Louth's page: every code

Record

Louth's football record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship football games3021401814446%
Provincial football games2391161610749%
All-Ireland series football games632423738%
Football semi-finals and finals893494638%
Provincial football finals281031536%
All-Ireland football finals520340%
At home281611157%
Away from home311211839%
At neutral grounds16781107649%
At Croke Park13765106247%

Longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

All-Ireland football finals

Louth's All-Ireland football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
1957 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-09 to 1-07CorkCroke Park, 22 Sep 1957
1950 All-Ireland football finalLost 1-06 to 2-05MayoCroke Park, 24 Sep 1950
1912 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-07 to 1-02AntrimCroke Park, 3 Nov 1912
1909 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-06 to 1-09KerryCroke Park, 5 Dec 1909
1887 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-00 to 1-04LimerickBeech Hill, 29 Apr 1888

Provincial football finals

Louth's provincial football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2025 Leinster football finalWon 3-14 to 1-18MeathCroke Park, 11 May 2025
2024 Leinster football finalLost 2-12 to 1-19DublinCroke Park, 12 May 2024
2023 Leinster football finalLost 0-15 to 5-21DublinCroke Park, 14 May 2023
2010 Leinster football finalLost 1-10 to 1-12MeathCroke Park, 11 Jul 2010
1960 Leinster football finalLost 1-06 to 0-10Offalyground not on record, 31 Jul 1960
1958 Leinster football finalLost 1-06 to 1-11DublinPáirc Tailteann, 20 Jul 1958
1957 Leinster football finalWon 2-09 to 1-07DublinCroke Park, 7 Jul 1957
1953 Leinster football finalWon 1-07 to 0-07WexfordCroke Park, 26 Jul 1953
1952 Leinster football finalLost 0-08 to 1-06MeathCroke Park, 13 Jul 1952
1950 Leinster football final replayWon 3-05 to 0-13MeathCroke Park, 6 Aug 1950
1950 Leinster football finalDrew 1-03 to 1-03MeathCroke Park, 23 Jul 1950
1948 Leinster football finalWon 2-10 to 2-05WexfordCroke Park, 25 Jul 1948
1943 Leinster football finalWon 3-16 to 2-04LaoisCroke Park, 25 Jul 1943
1937 Leinster football finalLost 0-04 to 0-12LaoisCroke Park, 25 Jul 1937
1935 Leinster football finalLost 0-06 to 0-08KildareCroke Park, 28 Jul 1935
1934 Leinster football final replayLost 1-10 to 2-09DublinGaelic Grounds (Drogheda), 19 Aug 1934
1934 Leinster football final replayDrew 2-05 to 3-02DublinCroke Park, 5 Aug 1934
1934 Leinster football finalDrew 0-05 to 1-02DublinCroke Park, 29 Jul 1934
1918 Leinster football finalLost 1-04 to 2-05WexfordCroke Park, 19 Jan 1919
1914 Leinster football finalLost 0-01 to 3-06WexfordCroke Park, 16 Aug 1914
1913 Leinster football finalLost 2-02 to 2-03WexfordCroke Park, 21 Sep 1913
1912 Leinster football finalWon 1-02 to 1-01DublinPáirc Tailteann, 20 Oct 1912
1910 Leinster football finalWon 0-03 to 0-00DublinPáirc Tailteann, 16 Oct 1910
1909 Leinster football finalWon 2-09 to 0-04KilkennyCroke Park, 24 Oct 1909
1905 Leinster football finalLost 1-07 to 0-12KildareCroke Park, 6 Jan 1907
1900 Leinster football finalLost 0-00 to 0-12KilkennyWexford Park, 3 Nov 1901
1889 Leinster football finalLost 0-02 to 0-03LaoisInchicore, 13 Oct 1889
1889 Leinster football finalWon 1-07 to 1-04WicklowDublin, 15 Sep 1889

Biggest wins

  • 31Louth 6-14 Offaly 0-01Quarter-Final, Leinster, Donnycarney, 18 Aug 1901
  • 20Louth 2-14 Offaly 0-00Preliminary Round 2, Leinster, Croke Park, 19 Oct 1902
  • 18Louth 4-10 Offaly 1-01Preliminary Round, Leinster, ground not on record, 9 Jul 1911
  • 17Louth 1-25 Wexford 0-11Quarter-final, Leinster, Dr Cullen Park, 19 Apr 2026
  • 17Louth 3-19 Carlow 0-11Quarter-final, Leinster, Gaelic Grounds (Drogheda), 19 Jun 1994

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 28Kerry 5-24 Louth 0-11Round 3, All-Ireland, O'Moore Park, 18 Jun 2023
  • 26Dublin 5-21 Louth 0-10Quarter Final, Leinster, O'Moore Park, 25 May 2019
  • 24Dublin 4-16 Louth 0-04Quarter-final, Leinster, Páirc Tailteann, 3 Jun 1979
  • 23Tipperary 3-21 Louth 0-07Round 2B, All-Ireland, Semple Stadium, 11 Jul 2015
  • 21Dublin 5-21 Louth 0-15Final, Leinster, Croke Park, 14 May 2023

Head to head

Louth's football record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Dublin481263025%1889 to 2026
Kildare351421940%1895 to 2025
Meath341042029%1888 to 2025
Offaly241301154%1896 to 2023
Wexford221201055%1887 to 2026
Laois1991947%1889 to 2025
Westmeath17120571%1933 to 2023
Carlow15130287%1915 to 2022

In the rain and the heat

Louth's football record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain381442037%
In heavy rain310233%
In dry weather1315986445%
In a strong wind251211248%
In the cold (under 10°C)3300100%
In the heat (20°C or more)27135948%

From the 230 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More