Menu

GAA / Counties / Meath

Meath football

Every championship football game on record since 1887, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 7All-Ireland titles1949, 1954, 1967, 1987, 1988, 1996, 1999
  • 21Leinster titles1895, 1939, 1940, 1947, 1949, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1964, 1966, 1967, 1970, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1996, 1999, 2001, 2010
  • 357Championship gamesOn record since 1887: 200 won, 28 drawn, 129 lost.

Runners-up: 9 All-Ireland, 22 Leinster.

Ask anything about Meath football Meath's page: every code

Record

Meath's football record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship football games3572002812956%
Provincial football games264153238858%
All-Ireland series football games934754151%
Football semi-finals and finals16285136452%
Provincial football finals472142245%
All-Ireland football finals1973937%
At home32230972%
Away from home352211263%
At neutral grounds230120248652%
At Croke Park216114228053%

Longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

All-Ireland football finals

Meath's All-Ireland football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2001 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-08 to 0-17GalwayCroke Park, 23 Sep 2001
1999 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-11 to 1-08CorkCroke Park, 26 Sep 1999
1996 All-Ireland football final replayWon 2-09 to 1-11MayoCroke Park, 29 Sep 1996
1996 All-Ireland football finalDrew 0-12 to 1-09MayoCroke Park, 15 Sep 1996
1991 All-Ireland football finalLost 1-14 to 1-16DownCroke Park, 15 Sep 1991
1990 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-09 to 0-11CorkCroke Park, 16 Sep 1990
1988 All-Ireland football final replayWon 0-13 to 0-12CorkCroke Park, 9 Oct 1988
1988 All-Ireland football finalDrew 0-12 to 1-09CorkCroke Park, 18 Sep 1988
1987 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-14 to 0-11CorkCroke Park, 20 Sep 1987
1970 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-18 to 2-19KerryCroke Park, 27 Sep 1970
1967 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-09 to 0-09CorkCroke Park, 24 Sep 1967
1966 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-07 to 1-10GalwayCroke Park, 25 Sep 1966
1954 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-13 to 1-07KerryCroke Park, 26 Sep 1954
1952 All-Ireland football final replayLost 0-05 to 0-09CavanCroke Park, 12 Oct 1952
1952 All-Ireland football finalDrew 1-07 to 2-04CavanCroke Park, 28 Sep 1952
1951 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-09 to 2-08MayoCroke Park, 23 Sep 1951
1949 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-10 to 1-06CavanCroke Park, 25 Sep 1949
1939 All-Ireland football finalLost 2-03 to 2-05KerryCroke Park, 24 Sep 1939
1895 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-03 to 0-04TipperaryCroke Park, 15 Mar 1896

Provincial football finals

Meath's provincial football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2025 Leinster football finalLost 1-18 to 3-14LouthCroke Park, 11 May 2025
2020 Leinster football finalLost 0-09 to 3-21DublinCroke Park, 21 Nov 2020
2019 Leinster football finalLost 0-04 to 1-17DublinCroke Park, 23 Jun 2019
2014 Leinster football finalLost 1-10 to 3-20DublinCroke Park, 20 Jul 2014
2013 Leinster football finalLost 0-14 to 2-15DublinCroke Park, 14 Jul 2013
2012 Leinster football finalLost 1-13 to 2-13DublinCroke Park, 22 Jul 2012
2010 Leinster football finalWon 1-12 to 1-10LouthCroke Park, 11 Jul 2010
2001 Leinster football finalWon 2-11 to 0-14DublinCroke Park, 15 Jul 2001
1999 Leinster football finalWon 1-14 to 0-12DublinCroke Park, 1 Aug 1999
1998 Leinster football finalLost 0-10 to 1-12KildareCroke Park, 2 Aug 1998
1997 Leinster football finalLost 1-15 to 3-17OffalyCroke Park, 16 Aug 1997
1996 Leinster football finalWon 0-10 to 0-08DublinCroke Park, 28 Jul 1996
1995 Leinster football finalLost 1-08 to 1-18DublinCroke Park, 30 Jul 1995
1994 Leinster football finalLost 1-08 to 1-09DublinCroke Park, 31 Jul 1994
1991 Leinster football finalWon 1-11 to 0-08LaoisCroke Park, 10 Aug 1991
1990 Leinster football finalWon 1-14 to 0-14DublinCroke Park, 29 Jul 1990
1989 Leinster football finalLost 1-10 to 2-12DublinCroke Park, 30 Jul 1989
1988 Leinster football finalWon 2-05 to 0-09DublinCroke Park, 31 Jul 1988
1987 Leinster football finalWon 1-13 to 0-12DublinCroke Park, 26 Jul 1987
1986 Leinster football finalWon 0-09 to 0-07DublinCroke Park, 27 Jul 1986
1984 Leinster football finalLost 1-09 to 2-10DublinCroke Park, 22 Jul 1984
1977 Leinster football finalLost 0-08 to 1-09DublinCroke Park, 31 Jul 1977
1976 Leinster football finalLost 1-09 to 2-08DublinCroke Park, 25 Jul 1976
1974 Leinster football finalLost 1-09 to 1-14DublinCroke Park, 28 Jul 1974
1973 Leinster football finalLost 2-12 to 3-21OffalyCroke Park, 22 Jul 1973
1970 Leinster football finalWon 2-22 to 5-12OffalyCroke Park, 19 Jul 1970
1967 Leinster football finalWon 0-08 to 0-06OffalyCroke Park, 23 Jul 1967
1966 Leinster football finalWon 1-09 to 1-08KildareCroke Park, 24 Jul 1966
1964 Leinster football finalWon 2-12 to 1-07DublinCroke Park, 26 Jul 1964
1955 Leinster football finalLost 0-07 to 5-12DublinCroke Park, 24 Jul 1955
1954 Leinster football finalWon 4-07 to 2-10OffalyCroke Park, 25 Jul 1954
1952 Leinster football finalWon 1-06 to 0-08LouthCroke Park, 13 Jul 1952
1951 Leinster football finalWon 4-09 to 0-03LaoisCroke Park, 5 Aug 1951
1950 Leinster football final replayLost 0-13 to 3-05LouthCroke Park, 6 Aug 1950
1950 Leinster football finalDrew 1-03 to 1-03LouthCroke Park, 23 Jul 1950
1949 Leinster football finalWon 4-05 to 0-06WestmeathCroke Park, 31 Jul 1949
1947 Leinster football finalWon 3-07 to 1-07LaoisCroke Park, 20 Jul 1947
1940 Leinster football finalWon 2-07 to 1-07LaoisCroke Park, 28 Jul 1940
1939 Leinster football finalWon 2-07 to 2-03WexfordCroke Park, 30 Jul 1939
1930 Leinster football final replayLost 1-02 to 2-06KildareCroke Park, 17 Aug 1930
1930 Leinster football finalDrew 1-03 to 0-06KildareCroke Park, 10 Aug 1930
1923 Leinster football finalLost 0-00 to 3-05DublinCroke Park, 12 Aug 1923
1911 Leinster football finalLost 1-01 to 2-04KilkennyCroke Park, 22 Oct 1911
1896 Leinster football finalVoidDublinCroke Park, 24 Oct 1897
1895 Leinster football finalWon 0-06 to 0-02DublinCroke Park, 1 Mar 1896
1894 Leinster football final replayLost 1-02 to 1-08DublinClonturk, 24 Feb 1895
1894 Leinster football final replayDrew 0-02 to 0-02DublinNavan, 15 Dec 1894
1894 Leinster football finalDrew 0-04 to 0-04DublinClonturk, 14 Oct 1894

Biggest wins

  • 34Meath 6-19 Kilkenny 0-03First round, Leinster, Páirc Tailteann, 13 May 1979
  • 28Meath 7-14 Wicklow 0-07Quarter-final, Leinster, Aughrim County Ground, 8 Nov 2020
  • 28Meath 7-13 Carlow 0-06Quarter-final, Leinster, Dr Cullen Park, 15 Jun 2014
  • 24Meath 4-15 Wexford 0-03Quarter-final, Leinster, Croke Park, 15 May 1966
  • 22Meath 4-22 Longford 0-12Quarter-final, Leinster, Páirc Tailteann, 4 Jul 2021

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 21Dublin 3-21 Meath 0-09Leinster Final, Croke Park, 21 Nov 2020
  • 20Donegal 3-26 Meath 0-15Semi-final, All-Ireland, Croke Park, 13 Jul 2025
  • 20Dublin 5-12 Meath 0-07Final, Leinster, Croke Park, 24 Jul 1955
  • 18Wexford 6-05 Meath 1-02Semi-Final, Leinster, Croke Park, 24 Sep 1916
  • 16Dublin 3-19 Meath 0-12Quarter-final, Leinster, Croke Park, 14 Apr 2024

Head to head

Meath's football record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Dublin612083333%1894 to 2025
Kildare381671542%1927 to 2020
Louth342041059%1888 to 2025
Offaly281701161%1906 to 2025
Laois26191673%1911 to 2019
Westmeath24202283%1935 to 2026
Longford17110665%1940 to 2024
Wicklow16141188%1947 to 2022

In the rain and the heat

Meath's football record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain502961558%
In heavy rain321067%
In dry weather185106126757%
In a strong wind30241580%
In the cold (under 10°C)320167%
In the heat (20°C or more)472342049%

From the 309 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More