Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

GAA / Counties / Offaly

Offaly football

Every championship football game on record since 1896, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 10Leinster titles1960, 1961, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1997
  • 281Championship gamesOn record since 1896: 125 won, 21 drawn, 135 lost.

Runners-up: 9 Leinster.

Ask anything about Offaly football Offaly's page: every code

Record

Offaly's football record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship football games2811252113544%
Provincial football games2331051811045%
All-Ireland series football games482032542%
Football semi-finals and finals963984941%
Provincial football finals19100953%
All-Ireland football finals731343%
At home472451851%
Away from home461752437%
At neutral grounds1275386642%
At Croke Park1044874946%

Longest runs

Show all 17 of Offaly football's longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

All-Ireland football finals

Offaly's All-Ireland football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
1982 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-15 to 0-17KerryCroke Park, 19 Sep 1982
1981 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-08 to 1-12KerryCroke Park, 20 Sep 1981
1972 All-Ireland football final replayWon 1-19 to 0-13KerryCroke Park, 15 Oct 1972
1972 All-Ireland football finalDrew 1-13 to 1-13KerryCroke Park, 24 Sep 1972
1971 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-14 to 2-08GalwayCroke Park, 26 Sep 1971
1969 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-07 to 0-10KerryCroke Park, 28 Sep 1969
1961 All-Ireland football finalLost 2-08 to 3-06DownCroke Park, 24 Sep 1961

Biggest wins

  • 20Offaly 5-12 Louth 0-07Quarter-Final, Leinster, Croke Park, 5 Jun 1955
  • 19Offaly 5-17 Longford 0-13First round, Leinster, O'Connor Park, 11 May 1997
  • 18Offaly 1-17 Wexford 0-02Quarter-Final, Leinster, Croke Park, 8 Dec 1907
  • 17Offaly 4-15 London 0-10Round 1, All-Ireland, O'Connor Park, 7 Jun 2003
  • 16Offaly 3-13 Carlow 0-06Preliminary Round, Leinster, Geraldine Park, 20 May 1934

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 31Louth 6-14 Offaly 0-01Quarter-Final, Leinster, Donnycarney, 18 Aug 1901
  • 22Tyrone 1-27 Offaly 0-08Round 1, All-Ireland, O'Connor Park, 29 Jun 2013
  • 22Laois 5-11 Offaly 0-04Semi-Final, Leinster, O'Moore Park, 6 Jul 1947
  • 20Dublin 3-22 Offaly 0-11Semi-final, Leinster, Croke Park, 28 Apr 2024
  • 20Louth 2-14 Offaly 0-00Preliminary Round 2, Leinster, Croke Park, 19 Oct 1902

Head to head

Offaly's football record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Kildare451762238%1906 to 2021
Laois311141635%1904 to 2026
Meath281101739%1906 to 2025
Dublin26801831%1908 to 2024
Louth241101346%1896 to 2023
Wexford24911438%1899 to 2022
Westmeath22103945%1918 to 2017
Longford20132565%1938 to 2023

Provincial football finals

Offaly's provincial football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2006 Leinster football finalLost 0-09 to 1-15DublinCroke Park, 16 Jul 2006
1997 Leinster football finalWon 3-17 to 1-15MeathCroke Park, 16 Aug 1997
1983 Leinster football finalLost 1-11 to 2-13DublinCroke Park, 31 Jul 1983
1982 Leinster football finalWon 1-16 to 1-07DublinCroke Park, 1 Aug 1982
1981 Leinster football finalWon 1-18 to 3-09LaoisCroke Park, 26 Jul 1981
1980 Leinster football finalWon 1-10 to 1-08DublinCroke Park, 27 Jul 1980
1979 Leinster football finalLost 0-09 to 1-08DublinCroke Park, 29 Jul 1979
1973 Leinster football finalWon 3-21 to 2-12MeathCroke Park, 22 Jul 1973
1972 Leinster football finalWon 1-18 to 2-08KildareCroke Park, 23 Jul 1972
1971 Leinster football finalWon 2-14 to 0-06KildareCroke Park, 18 Jul 1971
Show all 19 of Offaly's provincial football finals
Offaly's provincial football finals, the rest
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
1970 Leinster football finalLost 5-12 to 2-22MeathCroke Park, 19 Jul 1970
1969 Leinster football finalWon 3-07 to 1-08KildareCroke Park, 27 Jul 1969
1967 Leinster football finalLost 0-06 to 0-08MeathCroke Park, 23 Jul 1967
1962 Leinster football finalLost 1-07 to 2-08DublinCroke Park, 15 Jul 1962
1961 Leinster football finalWon 1-13 to 1-08DublinO'Moore Park, 23 Jul 1961
1960 Leinster football finalWon 0-10 to 1-06Louthground not on record, 31 Jul 1960
1954 Leinster football finalLost 2-10 to 4-07MeathCroke Park, 25 Jul 1954
1945 Leinster football finalLost 1-04 to 1-09WexfordO'Moore Park, 22 Jul 1945
1907 Leinster football finalLost 0-04 to 1-11DublinAthy, 26 Apr 1908

In the rain and the heat

Offaly's football record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain421362331%
In heavy rain621333%
In dry weather13666106049%
In a strong wind2193943%
In the cold (under 10°C)520340%
In the heat (20°C or more)251111344%

From the 231 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More