Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

GAA / Counties / Tipperary

Tipperary football

Every championship football game on record since 1887, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 4All-Ireland titles1889, 1895, 1900, 1920
  • 10Munster titles1888, 1889, 1895, 1900, 1902, 1918, 1920, 1922, 1935, 2020
  • 284Championship gamesOn record since 1887: 120 won, 14 drawn, 150 lost.

Runners-up: 1 All-Ireland, 18 Munster.

Semple Stadium
Semple Stadium, Tipperary's home ground. Photo: Niall123, Public domain.

Ask anything about Tipperary football Tipperary's page: every code

Record

Tipperary's football record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship football games2841201415042%
Provincial football games239991412641%
All-Ireland series football games452102447%
Football semi-finals and finals1404059529%
Provincial football finals30921930%
All-Ireland football finals540180%
At home381612142%
Away from home652633640%
At neutral grounds1376186845%
At Croke Park1360746%

Longest runs

Show all 13 of Tipperary football's longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

All-Ireland football finals

Tipperary's All-Ireland football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
1920 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-06 to 1-02DublinCroke Park, 11 Jun 1922
1918 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-04 to 0-05WexfordCroke Park, 16 Feb 1919
1900 All-Ireland football finalWon 3-07 to 0-02LondonCroke Park, 26 Oct 1902
1895 All-Ireland football finalWon 0-04 to 0-03MeathCroke Park, 15 Mar 1896
1889 All-Ireland football finalWon 3-06 to 0-00LaoisInchicore, 20 Oct 1889

Biggest wins

  • 31Tipperary 7-18 Limerick 1-05Quarter-final, Munster, Emly GAA, 1 Jun 1975
  • 23Tipperary 3-21 Louth 0-07Round 2B, All-Ireland, Semple Stadium, 11 Jul 2015
  • 22Tipperary 1-24 Waterford 0-05Quarter Final, Munster, Semple Stadium, 31 May 2015
  • 22Tipperary 2-17 Galway 0-01Home Final, All-Ireland, Terenure, 21 Sep 1902
  • 21Tipperary 4-13 Waterford 0-04Quarter-Final, Munster, Carrick Davins GAA, 1 Jun 1947

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 21Kerry 5-08 Tipperary 0-02Final, Munster, Tralee, 9 Aug 1931
  • 20Kerry 0-25 Tipperary 0-05Semi-final, Munster, Fitzgerald Stadium, 22 Apr 2023
  • 20Kerry 5-16 Tipperary 2-05Semi-final, Munster, Clonmel GAA Ground, 26 Jun 1983
  • 19Cork 1-23 Tipperary 0-07Final replay, Munster, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 21 Jul 2002
  • 19Kerry 3-17 Tipperary 1-04Quarter-final, Munster, Clonmel GAA Ground, 13 May 2001

Head to head

Tipperary's football record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Kerry6752607%1894 to 2023
Waterford534031075%1888 to 2026
Cork501423428%1888 to 2026
Clare372241159%1887 to 2025
Limerick341931256%1888 to 2022
Mayo620433%1918 to 2020
Galway530260%1902 to 2016
Laois430175%1889 to 2014

Provincial football finals

Tipperary's provincial football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2020 Munster football finalWon 0-17 to 0-14CorkPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 22 Nov 2020
2016 Munster football finalLost 2-10 to 3-17KerryFitzgerald Stadium, 3 Jul 2016
2002 Munster football final replayLost 0-07 to 1-23CorkPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 21 Jul 2002
2002 Munster football finalDrew 1-14 to 2-11CorkSemple Stadium, 14 Jul 2002
1998 Munster football finalLost 1-10 to 0-17KerrySemple Stadium, 2 Aug 1998
1994 Munster football finalLost 3-09 to 2-19CorkPáirc Uí Chaoimh, 24 Jul 1994
1993 Munster football finalLost 1-08 to 1-16CorkSemple Stadium, 18 Jul 1993
1944 Munster football finalLost 0-05 to 1-06KerryGaelic Grounds, 9 Jul 1944
1943 Munster football finalLost 1-04 to 1-07CorkFermoy GAA, 25 Jul 1943
1939 Munster football finalLost 0-04 to 2-11KerryClonmel GAA Ground, 23 Jul 1939
Show all 33 of Tipperary's provincial football finals
Tipperary's provincial football finals, the rest
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
1935 Munster football finalWon 2-08 to 1-02CorkFermoy GAA, 21 Jul 1935
1933 Munster football finalLost 1-04 to 2-08KerryClonmel GAA Ground, 13 Aug 1933
1932 Munster football finalLost 1-04 to 3-10KerryCarrick-on-Suir, 7 Aug 1932
1931 Munster football finalLost 0-02 to 5-08KerryTralee, 9 Aug 1931
1930 Munster football finalLost 1-02 to 3-04KerryTipperary (town), 10 Aug 1930
1928 Munster football finalLost 0-04 to 4-03CorkFraher Field, 5 Aug 1928
1926 Munster football finalLost 1-04 to 0-11KerryCork Athletic Grounds, 25 Jul 1926
1923 Munster football finalLost 0-03 to 0-05KerryTralee, 14 Oct 1923
1922 Munster football finalWon 1-07 to 0-01LimerickThurles, 1 Jul 1923
1920 Munster football finalWon 2-02 to 0-02KerryCork Athletic Grounds, 9 Apr 1922
1918 Munster football finalWon 1-01 to 0-01KerryCork Athletic Grounds, 22 Sep 1918
1907 Munster football finalLost 0-01 to 1-07CorkDungarvan, 26 Apr 1908
1902 Munster football final replayWon 1-06 to 1-05KerryTurners Cross, 1 Nov 1903
1902 Munster football finalDrew 1-04 to 1-04KerryTurners Cross, 4 Oct 1903
1900 Munster football finalWon 1-13 to 1-02KerryMarkets Field, 11 May 1902
1899 Munster football final replayLost 0-01 to 3-11CorkLimerick, 17 Nov 1901
1899 Munster football final replayVoidCorkLimerick, 18 Nov 1900
1899 Munster football finalVoidCorkTipperary (town), 14 Oct 1900
1895 Munster football finalWon 0-05 to 0-02LimerickKilmallock, 23 Feb 1896
1894 Munster football final replayLost 0-01 to 2-04CorkCharleville, County Cork, 3 Mar 1895
1894 Munster football finalLost 0-02 to 0-06CorkLimerick, 2 Dec 1894
1889 Munster football finalWon 1-02 to 0-03CorkMallow, County Cork, 6 Oct 1889
1888 Munster football finalWalkover from LimerickLimerickground not on record, 10 Nov 1888

In the rain and the heat

Tipperary's football record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain341212135%
In heavy rain510420%
In dry weather1144646440%
In a strong wind22811336%
In the cold (under 10°C)520340%
In the heat (20°C or more)1231825%

From the 181 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More