Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

GAA / Counties / Wexford

Wexford football

Every championship football game on record since 1887, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 5All-Ireland titles1893, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918
  • 10Leinster titles1890, 1893, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1925, 1945
  • 269Championship gamesOn record since 1887: 112 won, 21 drawn, 136 lost.

Runners-up: 3 All-Ireland, 16 Leinster.

Ask anything about Wexford football Wexford's page: every code

Record

Wexford's football record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship football games2691122113642%
Provincial football games220921811042%
All-Ireland series football games492032641%
Football semi-finals and finals893974344%
Provincial football finals26931435%
All-Ireland football finals951356%
At home35932326%
Away from home361531842%
At neutral grounds1457096648%
At Croke Park1074765444%

Longest runs

Show all 18 of Wexford football's longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

All-Ireland football finals

Wexford's All-Ireland football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
1918 All-Ireland football finalWon 0-05 to 0-04TipperaryCroke Park, 16 Feb 1919
1917 All-Ireland football finalWon 0-09 to 0-05ClareCroke Park, 9 Dec 1917
1916 All-Ireland football finalWon 3-04 to 1-02MayoCroke Park, 17 Dec 1916
1915 All-Ireland football finalWon 2-04 to 2-01KerryCroke Park, 7 Nov 1915
1914 All-Ireland football final replayLost 0-06 to 2-03KerryCroke Park, 29 Nov 1914
1914 All-Ireland football finalDrew 2-00 to 1-03KerryCroke Park, 1 Nov 1914
1913 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-03 to 2-02KerryCroke Park, 14 Dec 1913
1893 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-01 to 0-01CorkPhoenix Park, 24 Jun 1894
1890 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-01 to 2-04CorkClonturk, 26 Jun 1892

Biggest wins

  • 25Wexford 4-22 London 0-09Round 1, All-Ireland, Ruislip, 27 Jun 2010
  • 25Wexford 2-24 Carlow 0-05Round 2, Leinster, ground not on record, 11 Jul 1898
  • 23Wexford 4-19 Carlow 0-08Preliminary round, Leinster, Wexford Park, 7 Apr 2024
  • 22Wexford 4-12 Kilkenny 0-02Preliminary Round, Leinster, O'Kennedy Park, 14 May 1944
  • 20Wexford 6-04 Wicklow 0-02Quarter-Final, Leinster, Wexford Park, 16 Jul 1917

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 24Meath 4-15 Wexford 0-03Quarter-final, Leinster, Croke Park, 15 May 1966
  • 23Dublin 1-24 Wexford 0-04Quarter-final, Leinster, Wexford Park, 30 Apr 2022
  • 23Dublin 3-23 Wexford 0-09Final, Leinster, Croke Park, 20 Jul 2008
  • 19Dublin 4-13 Wexford 0-06Quarter-final, Leinster, Wexford Park, 16 Jun 1985
  • 18Derry 4-16 Wexford 0-10Round 1, All-Ireland, Wexford Park, 8 Jun 2019

Head to head

Wexford's football record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Dublin39732918%1888 to 2022
Carlow291271041%1898 to 2024
Kildare28901932%1895 to 2016
Offaly24141958%1899 to 2022
Louth22901341%1887 to 2026
Laois19801142%1913 to 2025
Wicklow1682650%1888 to 2021
Meath1570847%1914 to 2013

Provincial football finals

Wexford's provincial football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2011 Leinster football finalLost 1-12 to 2-12DublinCroke Park, 10 Jul 2011
2008 Leinster football finalLost 0-09 to 3-23DublinCroke Park, 20 Jul 2008
1956 Leinster football finalLost 1-08 to 2-11KildareCroke Park, 22 Jul 1956
1953 Leinster football finalLost 0-07 to 1-07LouthCroke Park, 26 Jul 1953
1948 Leinster football finalLost 2-05 to 2-10LouthCroke Park, 25 Jul 1948
1945 Leinster football finalWon 1-09 to 1-04OffalyO'Moore Park, 22 Jul 1945
1939 Leinster football finalLost 2-03 to 2-07MeathCroke Park, 30 Jul 1939
1933 Leinster football finalLost 1-04 to 0-09DublinCroke Park, 30 Jul 1933
1932 Leinster football final replayLost 1-05 to 4-06DublinCroke Park, 14 Aug 1932
1932 Leinster football finalDrew 1-05 to 0-08DublinCroke Park, 7 Aug 1932
Show all 29 of Wexford's provincial football finals
Wexford's provincial football finals, the rest
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
1926 Leinster football finalLost 1-05 to 2-08KildareCroke Park, 1 Aug 1926
1925 Leinster football finalWon 2-07 to 0-03KildareCroke Park, 23 Aug 1925
1924 Leinster football final replayLost 2-03 to 3-05DublinCroke Park, 30 Nov 1924
1924 Leinster football finalDrew 1-04 to 1-04DublinCroke Park, 19 Oct 1924
1918 Leinster football finalWon 2-05 to 1-04LouthCroke Park, 19 Jan 1919
1917 Leinster football finalWon 1-03 to 1-01DublinCroke Park, 14 Oct 1917
1916 Leinster football finalWon 1-07 to 1-00KildareCroke Park, 15 Oct 1916
1915 Leinster football final replayWon 3-05 to 1-03DublinCroke Park, 10 Oct 1915
1915 Leinster football finalDrew 2-02 to 2-02DublinCroke Park, 12 Sep 1915
1914 Leinster football finalWon 3-06 to 0-01LouthCroke Park, 16 Aug 1914
1913 Leinster football finalWon 2-03 to 2-02LouthCroke Park, 21 Sep 1913
1902 Leinster football final replayLost 0-05 to 1-05DublinKilkenny, 12 Jun 1904
1902 Leinster football finalVoidDublinCarlow, 1 May 1904
1901 Leinster football finalLost 0-01 to 1-09DublinKilkenny, 22 Mar 1903
1899 Leinster football finalLost 0-03 to 1-07DublinCroke Park, 13 Jan 1901
1898 Leinster football finalVoidDublinCroke Park, 4 Feb 1900
1893 Leinster football finalVoidKilkennyWexford, 3 Jun 1894
1890 Leinster football finalWon 1-03 to 1-02DublinClonturk, 2 Nov 1890
1888 Leinster football finalLost 0-02 to 1-04KilkennyNew Ross, 23 Sep 1888

In the rain and the heat

Wexford's football record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain31951729%
In heavy rain521240%
In dry weather993695436%
In a strong wind1674544%
In the cold (under 10°C)411225%
In the heat (20°C or more)20701335%

From the 180 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More