Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Irish weather / Stations

Birr

Met Éireann's station at Birr, 72 m above sea level: every daily reading from 1 Oct 1954 to 25 Nov 2009.

  • 56Years of records1 Oct 1954 to 25 Nov 2009: 20,105 days of readings. The station closed in 2009.
  • 31.2°Hottest day29 Jun 1976.
  • −14.6°Coldest night12 Jan 1982.
  • 55.1 mmWettest day24 Oct 1995.
  • 157 km/hStrongest gust2 Jan 1976.
Birr Castle, County Offaly
Birr Castle, County OffalyPhoto: AmandaMcCrann, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask about Birr Every station, A to Z

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, at Birr.

Month by month

Birr's average month
MonthHighLowRainWet
January7.81.98014
February8.21.85511
March10.22.86113
April12.53.85711
May15.36.16112
June17.98.96111
July19.310.96612
August19.110.67913
September17.08.77112
October13.76.58714
November10.13.67613
December8.42.68414

Averages over every reading, 1954 to 2009. High and low are the average day's highest and lowest temperatures in °C; rain is the average month's total in mm, and wet the average month's wet days (1 mm or more), from months with a reading every day.

Stories and weird stats

More