Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Irish weather / Stations

Casement

Met Éireann's station at Casement, 91 m above sea level: every daily reading from 1 Jan 1964 to 30 Sep 2026.

  • 63Years of records1 Jan 1964 to 30 Sep 2026: 22,919 days of readings.
  • 31.9°Hottest day18 Jul 2022.
  • −15.7°Coldest night25 Dec 2010.
  • 108.6 mmWettest day11 Jun 1993.
  • 152 km/hStrongest gust24 Dec 1997.
Casement Aerodrome, Baldonnel, from the air
Casement Aerodrome, Baldonnel, from the airPhoto: tearbringer, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask about Casement Every station, A to Z

Longest runs

Show all 13 of Casement's longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, at Casement.

Month by month

Casement's average month
MonthHighLowRainWetSun
January7.92.265121.7
February8.22.154112.5
March10.12.751113.4
April12.23.650105.2
May15.26.357116.0
June18.09.061105.7
July19.711.055105.0
August19.410.767114.9
September17.18.963114.1
October13.86.877123.2
November10.13.973122.2
December8.42.876131.5

Averages over every reading, 1964 to 2026. High and low are the average day's highest and lowest temperatures in °C; rain is the average month's total in mm, and wet the average month's wet days (1 mm or more), from months with a reading every day; sun is the average day's hours of sunshine.

Stories and weird stats

More