Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Irish weather / Stations

Gurteen

Met Éireann's station at Gurteen, 75 m above sea level: every daily reading from 6 Feb 2008 to 30 Sep 2026.

  • 19Years of records6 Feb 2008 to 30 Sep 2026: 6,812 days of readings.
  • 31.0°Hottest day18 Jul 2022.
  • −13.4°Coldest night25 Dec 2010.
  • 45.8 mmWettest day19 Oct 2017.
  • 124 km/hStrongest gust24 Jan 2025.
Gurteen College's farmland, County Tipperary, home of the Gurteen station
Gurteen College's farmland, County Tipperary, home of the Gurteen stationPhoto: Graham Horn, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask about Gurteen Every station, A to Z

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, at Gurteen.

Month by month

Gurteen's average month
MonthHighLowRainWet
January7.81.98315
February8.92.57914
March10.62.37513
April13.23.85511
May16.16.66012
June18.59.27112
July19.811.37714
August19.110.98014
September17.19.17613
October13.96.99715
November10.34.010116
December8.42.69416

Averages over every reading, 2008 to 2026. High and low are the average day's highest and lowest temperatures in °C; rain is the average month's total in mm, and wet the average month's wet days (1 mm or more), from months with a reading every day.

More