Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Irish weather / Stations

Knock Airport

Met Éireann's station at Knock Airport, 201 m above sea level: every daily reading from 1 Aug 1996 to 30 Sep 2026.

  • 31Years of records1 Aug 1996 to 30 Sep 2026: 11,016 days of readings.
  • 30.3°Hottest day25 Jun 2026.
  • −7.4°Coldest night21 Dec 2010.
  • 86.5 mmWettest day6 Sep 2010.
  • 156 km/hStrongest gust24 Jan 2025.
Ireland West Airport, Knock
Ireland West Airport, KnockPhoto: Djm-leighpark, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask about Knock Airport Every station, A to Z

Longest runs

Show all 13 of Knock Airport's longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, at Knock Airport.

Month by month

Knock Airport's average month
MonthHighLowRainWetSun
January6.72.0131201.6
February7.52.2116172.2
March9.12.799163.3
April11.74.280144.9
May14.56.791145.6
June16.39.195154.8
July17.510.7107173.9
August17.310.7118183.8
September15.69.2112173.4
October12.36.7135192.7
November9.04.1144201.9
December7.12.5150201.3

Averages over every reading, 1996 to 2026. High and low are the average day's highest and lowest temperatures in °C; rain is the average month's total in mm, and wet the average month's wet days (1 mm or more), from months with a reading every day; sun is the average day's hours of sunshine.

Stories and weird stats

More