Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Irish weather / Stations

Markree

Met Éireann's station at Markree, 34 m above sea level: every daily reading from 7 May 2005 to 30 Sep 2026.

  • 22Years of records7 May 2005 to 30 Sep 2026: 7,808 days of readings.
  • 30.2°Hottest day25 Jun 2026.
  • −17.3°Coldest night25 Dec 2010.
  • 59.6 mmWettest day5 Dec 2015.
Markree Castle, County Sligo
Markree Castle, County SligoPhoto: The original uploader was Suckindiesel at English Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask about Markree Every station, A to Z

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, at Markree.

Month by month

Markree's average month
MonthHighLowRainWet
January7.91.812419
February8.82.39816
March10.32.29116
April13.03.66813
May15.46.48114
June17.69.18014
July18.710.99616
August18.210.711619
September16.78.79416
October13.96.411617
November10.33.713419
December8.42.413520

Averages over every reading, 2005 to 2026. High and low are the average day's highest and lowest temperatures in °C; rain is the average month's total in mm, and wet the average month's wet days (1 mm or more), from months with a reading every day.

More