Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Irish weather / Stations

Mount Dillon

Met Éireann's station at Mount Dillon, 39 m above sea level: every daily reading from 8 Sep 2004 to 30 Sep 2026.

  • 23Years of records8 Sep 2004 to 30 Sep 2026: 8,050 days of readings.
  • 31.4°Hottest day18 Jul 2022.
  • −16.7°Coldest night24 Dec 2010.
  • 49.1 mmWettest day19 Nov 2009.
  • 113 km/hStrongest gust24 Jan 2025.
Lanesborough and Lough Ree from the air, near the Mount Dillon station
Lanesborough and Lough Ree from the air, near the Mount Dillon stationPhoto: Williamson81Lee, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask about Mount Dillon Every station, A to Z

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, at Mount Dillon.

Month by month

Mount Dillon's average month
MonthHighLowRainWet
January7.91.710317
February8.92.18314
March10.72.08614
April13.73.26512
May16.55.97312
June19.08.78012
July20.110.68213
August19.210.210015
September17.48.28214
October14.15.910916
November10.33.510416
December8.32.211717

Averages over every reading, 2004 to 2026. High and low are the average day's highest and lowest temperatures in °C; rain is the average month's total in mm, and wet the average month's wet days (1 mm or more), from months with a reading every day.

Stories and weird stats

More