Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Irish weather / Stations

Mullingar

Met Éireann's station at Mullingar, 101 m above sea level: every daily reading from 8 Nov 1973 to 30 Sep 2026.

  • 54Years of records8 Nov 1973 to 30 Sep 2026: 19,320 days of readings.
  • 30.4°Hottest day18 Jul 2022.
  • −14.9°Coldest night1 Jan 1979.
  • 71.1 mmWettest day5 Aug 2021.
  • 141 km/hStrongest gust12 Jan 1974.
Market Square, Mullingar, County Westmeath
Market Square, Mullingar, County WestmeathPhoto: 瑞丽江的河水, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask about Mullingar Every station, A to Z

Longest runs

Show all 11 of Mullingar's longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, at Mullingar.

Month by month

Mullingar's average month
MonthHighLowRainWet
January7.41.69216
February8.11.77613
March10.02.37614
April12.43.66312
May15.26.16612
June17.78.97212
July19.310.87212
August18.910.38513
September16.78.48113
October13.36.110215
November9.83.49215
December7.92.29815

Averages over every reading, 1973 to 2026. High and low are the average day's highest and lowest temperatures in °C; rain is the average month's total in mm, and wet the average month's wet days (1 mm or more), from months with a reading every day.

Stories and weird stats

More