Menu

Irish weather / Stations

Valentia

Met Éireann's station at Valentia, 24 m above sea level: every daily reading from 1 Jan 1942 to 30 Sep 2026.

  • 85Years of records1 Jan 1942 to 30 Sep 2026: 30,953 days of readings.
  • 30.0°Hottest day12 Jul 2026.
  • −7.7°Coldest night22 Dec 2010.
  • 105.5 mmWettest day3 Oct 2016.
  • 163 km/hStrongest gust24 Dec 1997.
Knightstown on Valentia Island, County Kerry
Knightstown on Valentia Island, County KerryPhoto: Jibi44, CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask about Valentia Every station, A to Z

Longest runs

Show all 13 of Valentia's longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, at Valentia.

Month by month

Valentia's average month
MonthHighLowRainWetSun
January9.64.6172201.7
February9.64.5126172.4
March11.05.1116163.7
April12.66.187135.5
May14.78.190145.9
June16.610.589135.4
July17.912.394144.5
August18.112.2111164.3
September16.810.9128163.8
October14.48.9165192.8
November11.76.6164201.8
December10.35.5171201.3

Averages over every reading, 1942 to 2026. High and low are the average day's highest and lowest temperatures in °C; rain is the average month's total in mm, and wet the average month's wet days (1 mm or more), from months with a reading every day; sun is the average day's hours of sunshine.

Stories and weird stats

More