Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Formula 1 / Drivers

Andrea de Cesaris

Italian. Every Formula 1 World Championship race, 1980 to 1994, with the weather at the start.

  • 0winsNo wins.
  • 5podiums1 pole.
  • 209starts1980 to 1994, for Alfa Romeo, McLaren, Ligier, Minardi, Brabham, Rial, Dallara, Jordan, Tyrrell and Sauber.
Andrea de Cesaris
Andrea de CesarisPhoto: twm1340, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Andrea de Cesaris's career, race by race Every driver, A to Z

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, where every driver is ranked.

In the wet and the heat

Andrea de Cesaris's record by the weather
StartsWinsPodiumsPoles
All races209051
In the wet30020
In the dry175031
In the heat (28°C or more)13000
In the cold (under 15°C)38011
In a strong wind14000

Wet or dry from each race's Wikipedia article; heat, cold and wind from Open-Meteo's model at the circuit.

Teammates

Ahead of the teammate in 52 of 189 races with one teammate; ahead overall of 9 of 19 teammates.

Andrea de Cesaris's teammates
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Bruno Giacomelli18551980 to 1982
Ukyo Katayama16541993
Olivier Grouillard16731992
Riccardo Patrese15161987
Alessandro Nannini15101986
François Hesnault15621984
John Watson15391981
Mauro Baldi14461983
Emanuele Pirro13231990
Alex Caffi13561989
Show all 19 of Andrea de Cesaris's teammates
Andrea de Cesaris's teammates, the rest
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Jacques Laffite11241985
Heinz-Harald Frentzen9031994
Bertrand Gachot9531991
Alessandro Zanardi3111991
Rubens Barrichello2101994
Roberto Moreno2201991
Michael Schumacher1101991
Gianni Morbidelli1011990
Stefano Modena1101987

Ahead means classified and in front, or classified when the teammate wasn't. Races with more than one teammate aren't counted.

Season by season

Andrea de Cesaris's seasons
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1994Jordan, Sauber11000
1993Tyrrell16000
1992Tyrrell16000
1991Jordan15000
1990Dallara15000
1989Dallara15010
1988Rial16000
1987Brabham16010
1986Minardi15000
1985Ligier11000
Show all 15 of Andrea de Cesaris's seasons
Andrea de Cesaris's seasons, the rest
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1984Ligier16000
1983Alfa Romeo14020
1982Alfa Romeo16011
1981McLaren15000
1980Alfa Romeo2000

More