Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Formula 1 / Drivers

Damon Hill

British. Every Formula 1 World Championship race, 1992 to 1999, with the weather at the start.

  • 1World title1996
  • 22wins4 in the wet. First: the 1993 Hungarian Grand Prix, 15 Aug 1993, for Williams, from 2nd on the grid. Last: the 1998 Belgian Grand Prix, 30 Aug 1998, for Jordan, from 3rd on the grid.
  • 42podiums20 poles.
  • 116starts1992 to 1999, for Brabham, Williams, Arrows and Jordan.
Damon Hill
Damon HillPhoto: Yu Chu Chin, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Damon Hill's career, race by race Every driver, A to Z

Longest runs

Show all 12 of Damon Hill's longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, where every driver is ranked.

In the wet and the heat

Damon Hill's record by the weather
StartsWinsPodiumsPoles
All races116224220
In the wet23493
In the dry93183317
In the heat (28°C or more)4122
In the cold (under 15°C)19242
In a strong wind4021

Wet or dry from each race's Wikipedia article; heat, cold and wind from Open-Meteo's model at the circuit.

Teammates

Ahead of the teammate in 53 of 114 races with one teammate; ahead overall of 7 of 9 teammates.

Damon Hill's teammates
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
David Coulthard251661994 to 1995
Pedro Diniz17741997
Heinz-Harald Frentzen162131999
Ralf Schumacher16861998
Jacques Villeneuve16871996
Alain Prost166101993
Nigel Mansell4311994
Ayrton Senna3201994
Eric van de Poele1101992

Ahead means classified and in front, or classified when the teammate wasn't. Races with more than one teammate aren't counted.

Circuits won at most

Show all 15 of Damon Hill's winning circuits

Season by season

Damon Hill's seasons
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1999Jordan16000
1998Jordan16110
1997Arrows17010
1996Williams168109Champion
1995Williams17497
1994Williams166112
1993Williams163102
1992Brabham2000

Stories and weird stats

More