Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Formula 1 / Drivers

Didier Pironi

French. Every Formula 1 World Championship race, 1978 to 1982, with the weather at the start.

  • 3wins0 in the wet. First: the 1980 Belgian Grand Prix, 4 May 1980, for Ligier, from 2nd on the grid. Last: the 1982 Dutch Grand Prix, 3 Jul 1982, for Ferrari, from 4th on the grid.
  • 13podiums4 poles.
  • 72starts1978 to 1982, for Tyrrell, Ligier and Ferrari.
Didier Pironi
Didier PironiPhoto: Hans van Dijk for Anefo, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Didier Pironi's career, race by race Every driver, A to Z

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, where every driver is ranked.

In the wet and the heat

Didier Pironi's record by the weather
StartsWinsPodiumsPoles
All races723134
In the wet11021
In the dry603112
In the heat (28°C or more)4000
In the cold (under 15°C)23252
In a strong wind5020

Wet or dry from each race's Wikipedia article; heat, cold and wind from Open-Meteo's model at the circuit.

Teammates

Ahead of the teammate in 27 of 67 races with one teammate; ahead overall of 4 of 7 teammates.

Didier Pironi's teammates
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Gilles Villeneuve20851981 to 1982
Patrick Depailler16681978
Jacques Laffite14751980
Jean-Pierre Jarier11261979
Patrick Tambay4311982
Geoff Lees1011979
Derek Daly1101979

Ahead means classified and in front, or classified when the teammate wasn't. Races with more than one teammate aren't counted.

Circuits won at most

Season by season

Didier Pironi's seasons
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1982Ferrari12262
1981Ferrari15000
1980Ligier14152
1979Tyrrell15020
1978Tyrrell16000

More