Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Formula 1 / Drivers

Eddie Cheever

American. Every Formula 1 World Championship race, 1978 to 1989, with the weather at the start.

  • 0winsNo wins.
  • 9podiums0 poles.
  • 132starts1978 to 1989, for Hesketh, Osella, Tyrrell, Ligier, Renault, Alfa Romeo, Lola and Arrows.
Eddie Cheever
Eddie CheeverPhoto: Manningmbd, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Eddie Cheever's career, race by race Every driver, A to Z

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, where every driver is ranked.

In the wet and the heat

Eddie Cheever's record by the weather
StartsWinsPodiumsPoles
All races132090
In the wet17000
In the dry111080
In the heat (28°C or more)8000
In the cold (under 15°C)25020
In a strong wind13010

Wet or dry from each race's Wikipedia article; heat, cold and wind from Open-Meteo's model at the circuit.

Teammates

Ahead of the teammate in 32 of 118 races with one teammate; ahead overall of 3 of 8 teammates.

Eddie Cheever's teammates
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Derek Warwick4513171987 to 1989
Riccardo Patrese31691984 to 1985
Alain Prost153111983
Jacques Laffite14521982
Michele Alboreto9431981
Ricardo Zunino2021981
Martin Donnelly1101989
Alan Jones1001986

Ahead means classified and in front, or classified when the teammate wasn't. Races with more than one teammate aren't counted.

Season by season

Eddie Cheever's seasons
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1989Arrows14010
1988Arrows16010
1987Arrows16000
1986Lola1000
1985Alfa Romeo16000
1984Alfa Romeo15000
1983Renault15040
1982Ligier14030
1981Tyrrell14000
1980Osella10000
Show all 11 of Eddie Cheever's seasons
Eddie Cheever's seasons, the rest
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1978Hesketh1000

More