Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Formula 1 / Drivers

Graham Hill

British. Every Formula 1 World Championship race, 1958 to 1975, with the weather at the start.

  • 2World titles1962, 1968
  • 14wins3 in the wet. First: the 1962 Dutch Grand Prix, 20 May 1962, for BRM, from 2nd on the grid. Last: the 1969 Monaco Grand Prix, 18 May 1969, for Lotus-Ford, from 4th on the grid.
  • 36podiums13 poles.
  • 177starts1958 to 1975, for Team Lotus, BRM, Lotus-BRM, Lotus-Ford, Brabham, Shadow and Lola.
Graham Hill
Graham HillPhoto: Anefo, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Graham Hill's career, race by race Every driver, A to Z

Longest runs

Show all 11 of Graham Hill's longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, where every driver is ranked.

In the wet and the heat

Graham Hill's record by the weather
StartsWinsPodiumsPoles
All races177143613
In the wet24363
In the dry14410279
In the heat (28°C or more)8010
In the cold (under 15°C)456113
In a strong wind12250

Wet or dry from each race's Wikipedia article; heat, cold and wind from Open-Meteo's model at the circuit.

Teammates

Ahead of the teammate in 29 of 75 races with one teammate; ahead overall of 5 of 17 teammates.

Graham Hill's teammates
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Tim Schenken9161971
Richie Ginther9721962 to 1964
Tony Brooks8251961
Guy Edwards7511974
Jackie Stewart7421965 to 1966
Rolf Stommelen6511974 to 1975
Jim Clark6051967 to 1968
Cliff Allison6141958
Innes Ireland5011959
Carlos Reutemann2111972
Show all 17 of Graham Hill's teammates
Graham Hill's teammates, the rest
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Wilson Fittipaldi2021972
Jochen Rindt2111970
Jo Siffert2111968
Peter Gethin1101974
Jackie Oliver1011973
Jo Bonnier1011960
Bruce Halford1001959

Ahead means classified and in front, or classified when the teammate wasn't. Races with more than one teammate aren't counted.

Circuits won at most

Season by season

Graham Hill's seasons
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1975Lola2000
1974Lola15000
1973Shadow12000
1972Brabham12000
1971Brabham11000
1970Team Lotus12000
1969Lotus-Ford10120
1968Lotus-Ford12362Champion
1967Lotus-BRM, Lotus-Ford11023
1966BRM9030
Show all 18 of Graham Hill's seasons
Graham Hill's seasons, the rest
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1965BRM10264
1964BRM10251
1963BRM10252
1962BRM9461Champion
1961BRM8000
1960BRM8010
1959Team Lotus7000
1958Team Lotus9000

More