Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Formula 1 / Drivers

Jean Alesi

French. Every Formula 1 World Championship race, 1989 to 2001, with the weather at the start.

  • 1win0 in the wet. Only win: the 1995 Canadian Grand Prix, 11 Jun 1995, for Ferrari, from 5th on the grid.
  • 32podiums2 poles.
  • 202starts1989 to 2001, for Tyrrell, Ferrari, Benetton, Sauber, Prost and Jordan.
Jean Alesi
Jean AlesiPhoto: StuSeeger, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Jean Alesi's career, race by race Every driver, A to Z

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, where every driver is ranked.

In the wet and the heat

Jean Alesi's record by the weather
StartsWinsPodiumsPoles
All races2021322
In the wet39080
In the dry1621242
In the heat (28°C or more)12000
In the cold (under 15°C)37040
In a strong wind8010

Wet or dry from each race's Wikipedia article; heat, cold and wind from Open-Meteo's model at the circuit.

Teammates

Ahead of the teammate in 93 of 200 races with one teammate; ahead overall of 10 of 14 teammates.

Jean Alesi's teammates
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Gerhard Berger7732351993 to 1997
Nick Heidfeld16362000
Pedro Diniz16731999
Johnny Herbert161041998
Satoru Nakajima161031990
Alain Prost15471991
Ivan Capelli14421992
Luciano Burti8622001
Jonathan Palmer7501989
Jarno Trulli5322001
Show all 14 of Jean Alesi's teammates
Jean Alesi's teammates, the rest
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Gastón Mazzacane4402001
Alexander Wurz3301997
Nicola Larini2201992
Gianni Morbidelli1011991

Ahead means classified and in front, or classified when the teammate wasn't. Races with more than one teammate aren't counted.

Circuits won at most

Season by season

Jean Alesi's seasons
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
2001Prost, Jordan17000
2000Prost17000
1999Sauber16000
1998Sauber16010
1997Benetton17051
1996Benetton16080
1995Ferrari17150
1994Ferrari14041
1993Ferrari16020
1992Ferrari16020
Show all 13 of Jean Alesi's seasons
Jean Alesi's seasons, the rest
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1991Ferrari16030
1990Tyrrell16020
1989Tyrrell8000

Stories and weird stats

More