Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Formula 1 / Drivers

Jochen Mass

German. Every Formula 1 World Championship race, 1973 to 1982, with the weather at the start.

  • 1win0 in the wet. Only win: the 1975 Spanish Grand Prix, 27 Apr 1975, for McLaren, from 11th on the grid.
  • 8podiums0 poles.
  • 107starts1973 to 1982, for Surtees, McLaren, ATS, Arrows and March.
Jochen Mass
Jochen MassPhoto: Hans van Dijk for Anefo, CC BY-SA 3.0 nl, via Wikimedia Commons

Jochen Mass's career, race by race Every driver, A to Z

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, where every driver is ranked.

In the wet and the heat

Jochen Mass's record by the weather
StartsWinsPodiumsPoles
All races107180
In the wet15010
In the dry90170
In the heat (28°C or more)4000
In the cold (under 15°C)30030
In a strong wind7000

Wet or dry from each race's Wikipedia article; heat, cold and wind from Open-Meteo's model at the circuit.

Teammates

Ahead of the teammate in 28 of 83 races with one teammate; ahead overall of 3 of 8 teammates.

Jochen Mass's teammates
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Riccardo Patrese251181979 to 1980
James Hunt245161976 to 1977
Emerson Fittipaldi13381975
Raul Boesel7511982
Carlos Pace6031974
Jean-Pierre Jarier4221978
Keke Rosberg3201978
Derek Bell1011974

Ahead means classified and in front, or classified when the teammate wasn't. Races with more than one teammate aren't counted.

Circuits won at most

Season by season

Jochen Mass's seasons
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1982March9000
1980Arrows12000
1979Arrows13000
1978ATS10000
1977McLaren17020
1976McLaren16020
1975McLaren14140
1974Surtees, McLaren13000
1973Surtees3000

More