Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Formula 1 / Drivers

John Watson

British. Every Formula 1 World Championship race, 1973 to 1985, with the weather at the start.

  • 5wins1 in the wet. First: the 1976 Austrian Grand Prix, 15 Aug 1976, for Penske, from 2nd on the grid. Last: the 1983 United States Grand Prix West, 27 Mar 1983, for McLaren, from 22nd on the grid.
  • 20podiums2 poles.
  • 152starts1973 to 1985, for Brabham, Surtees, Team Lotus, Penske and McLaren.
John Watson
John WatsonPhoto: Chris Bloom from Durban, South Africa, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

John Watson's career, race by race Every driver, A to Z

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, where every driver is ranked.

In the wet and the heat

John Watson's record by the weather
StartsWinsPodiumsPoles
All races1525202
In the wet23130
In the dry1254172
In the heat (28°C or more)7010
In the cold (under 15°C)40230
In a strong wind10000

Wet or dry from each race's Wikipedia article; heat, cold and wind from Open-Meteo's model at the circuit.

Teammates

Ahead of the teammate in 43 of 106 races with one teammate; ahead overall of 4 of 10 teammates.

John Watson's teammates
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Niki Lauda4317181978 to 1983
Andrea de Cesaris15931981
Hans-Joachim Stuck14371977
Alain Prost13381980 to 1985
Patrick Tambay13731979
Carlos Pace3111977
Carlos Reutemann2201974
Boy Lunger1001976
Dave Morgan1101975
Ronnie Peterson1001975

Ahead means classified and in front, or classified when the teammate wasn't. Races with more than one teammate aren't counted.

Circuits won at most

Season by season

John Watson's seasons
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1985McLaren1000
1983McLaren14130
1982McLaren15250
1981McLaren15140
1980McLaren13000
1979McLaren15010
1978Brabham16031
1977Brabham17011
1976Penske16130
1975Surtees, Team Lotus, Penske13000
Show all 12 of John Watson's seasons
John Watson's seasons, the rest
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1974Brabham15000
1973Brabham2000

Stories and weird stats

More