Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Formula 1 / Drivers

Michael Schumacher

German. Every Formula 1 World Championship race, 1991 to 2012, with the weather at the start.

  • 7World titles1994, 1995, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
  • 91wins21 in the wet. First: the 1992 Belgian Grand Prix, 30 Aug 1992, for Benetton, from 3rd on the grid. Last: the 2006 Chinese Grand Prix, 1 Oct 2006, for Ferrari, from 6th on the grid.
  • 155podiums68 poles.
  • 308starts1991 to 2012, for Jordan, Benetton, Ferrari and Mercedes.
Michael Schumacher
Michael SchumacherPhoto: Original photograph by Chris J. Moffett, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Michael Schumacher's career, race by race Every driver, A to Z

Longest runs

Show all 12 of Michael Schumacher's longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, where every driver is ranked.

In the wet and the heat

Michael Schumacher's record by the weather
StartsWinsPodiumsPoles
All races3089115568
In the wet56212913
In the dry2527012655
In the heat (28°C or more)255105
In the cold (under 15°C)3812206
In a strong wind11472

Wet or dry from each race's Wikipedia article; heat, cold and wind from Open-Meteo's model at the circuit.

Teammates

Ahead of the teammate in 193 of 308 races with one teammate; ahead overall of 8 of 11 teammates.

Michael Schumacher's teammates
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Rubens Barrichello10476272000 to 2005
Eddie Irvine5941121996 to 1999
Nico Rosberg5822352010 to 2012
Johnny Herbert191341994 to 1995
Felipe Massa181252006
Riccardo Patrese16941993
Martin Brundle16971992
Jos Verstappen8521994
Nelson Piquet5231991
Jyrki Järvilehto4401994
Show all 11 of Michael Schumacher's teammates
Michael Schumacher's teammates, the rest
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Andrea de Cesaris1011991

Ahead means classified and in front, or classified when the teammate wasn't. Races with more than one teammate aren't counted.

Circuits won at most

Show all 23 of Michael Schumacher's winning circuits

Season by season

Michael Schumacher's seasons
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
2012Mercedes20010
2011Mercedes19000
2010Mercedes19000
2006Ferrari187124
2005Ferrari19151
2004Ferrari1813158Champion
2003Ferrari16685Champion
2002Ferrari1711177Champion
2001Ferrari1791411Champion
2000Ferrari179129Champion
Show all 19 of Michael Schumacher's seasons
Michael Schumacher's seasons, the rest
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1999Ferrari10263
1998Ferrari166113
1997Ferrari17583
1996Ferrari16384
1995Benetton179114Champion
1994Benetton148106Champion
1993Benetton16190
1992Benetton16180
1991Jordan, Benetton6000

Stories and weird stats

More