Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

Formula 1 / Drivers

René Arnoux

French. Every Formula 1 World Championship race, 1978 to 1989, with the weather at the start.

  • 7wins0 in the wet. First: the 1980 Brazilian Grand Prix, 27 Jan 1980, for Renault, from 6th on the grid. Last: the 1983 Dutch Grand Prix, 28 Aug 1983, for Ferrari, from 10th on the grid.
  • 22podiums18 poles.
  • 151starts1978 to 1989, for Martini, Surtees, Renault, Ferrari and Ligier.
René Arnoux
René ArnouxPhoto: Anefo / Antonisse, Marcel, CC BY-SA 3.0 nl, via Wikimedia Commons

René Arnoux's career, race by race Every driver, A to Z

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, where every driver is ranked.

In the wet and the heat

René Arnoux's record by the weather
StartsWinsPodiumsPoles
All races15172218
In the wet19022
In the dry12971915
In the heat (28°C or more)8010
In the cold (under 15°C)34041
In a strong wind11123

Wet or dry from each race's Wikipedia article; heat, cold and wind from Open-Meteo's model at the circuit.

Teammates

Ahead of the teammate in 49 of 138 races with one teammate; ahead overall of 4 of 9 teammates.

René Arnoux's teammates
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Alain Prost309131981 to 1982
Jean-Pierre Jabouille281141979 to 1980
Michele Alboreto17781984 to 1985
Piercarlo Ghinzani15341987
Patrick Tambay15761983
Stefan Johansson10141988
Jacques Laffite9431986
Olivier Grouillard7331989
Philippe Alliot7421986

Ahead means classified and in front, or classified when the teammate wasn't. Races with more than one teammate aren't counted.

Circuits won at most

Season by season

René Arnoux's seasons
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1989Ligier9000
1988Ligier14000
1987Ligier15000
1986Ligier16000
1985Ferrari1000
1984Ferrari16040
1983Ferrari15374
1982Renault16245
1981Renault14014
1980Renault14233
Show all 12 of René Arnoux's seasons
René Arnoux's seasons, the rest
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1979Renault15032
1978Martini, Surtees6000

More