Menu

Formula 1 / Drivers

Stefano Modena

Italian. Every Formula 1 World Championship race, 1987 to 1992, with the weather at the start.

  • 0winsNo wins.
  • 2podiums0 poles.
  • 73starts1987 to 1992, for Brabham, Euro Brun, Tyrrell and Jordan.
Stefano Modena
Stefano ModenaPhoto: Martin Lee from London, UK, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Stefano Modena's career, race by race Every driver, A to Z

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Each links to the same question on the Ask tab, where every driver is ranked.

In the wet and the heat

Stefano Modena's record by the weather
StartsWinsPodiumsPoles
All races73020
In the wet11000
In the dry61020
In the heat (28°C or more)6000
In the cold (under 15°C)15000
In a strong wind5000

Wet or dry from each race's Wikipedia article; heat, cold and wind from Open-Meteo's model at the circuit.

Teammates

Ahead of the teammate in 22 of 61 races with one teammate; ahead overall of 3 of 7 teammates.

Stefano Modena's teammates
TeammateRacesAheadBehindYears
Satoru Nakajima16911991
Martin Brundle14351989
Maurício Gugelmin12331992
David Brabham8401990
Oscar Larrauri8221988
Gregor Foitek2101990
Andrea de Cesaris1011987

Ahead means classified and in front, or classified when the teammate wasn't. Races with more than one teammate aren't counted.

Season by season

Stefano Modena's seasons
SeasonTeamStartsWinsPodiumsPolesTitle
1992Jordan12000
1991Tyrrell16010
1990Brabham16000
1989Brabham16010
1988Euro Brun12000
1987Brabham1000

More