Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

World Cup / Countries

Algeria

At the World Cup: every game since 1982, men's and women's, with the weather at kick-off.

Ask anything about Algeria Every country, A to Z

World Cup

Record

Algeria's World Cup record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
All World Cup games1744924%
Group games1544727%
Knockout games20020%
At a World Cup they didn't host1744924%
Against UEFA teams111469%
Against CONMEBOL teams310233%
Against CONCACAF teams10010%
Against AFC teams2200100%

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

Every World Cup

Algeria at every World Cup
YearHostsWent outPWDLGFGA
2026Canada, Mexico, United StatesRound of 32411259
2014BrazilRound of 16411277
2010South AfricaGroup stage301202
1986MexicoGroup stage301215
1982SpainGroup stage320155

P played, W won, D drawn (a shoot-out is a draw), L lost, GF scored, GA conceded.

Biggest wins

  • 2Algeria 4-2 South Korea2014 World Cup, group stage, Group H, Estádio Beira-Rio, 22 Jun 2014.
  • 1Algeria 2-1 Jordan2026 World Cup, group stage, Group J, Levi's Stadium, 22 Jun 2026.
  • 1Algeria 3-2 Chile1982 World Cup, group stage, Group 2, Estadio Carlos Tartiere, 24 Jun 1982.
  • 1Algeria 2-1 West Germany1982 World Cup, group stage, Group 2, Estadio El Molinón, 16 Jun 1982.

The number is the margin in goals.

Heaviest defeats

  • 3Argentina 3-0 Algeria2026 World Cup, group stage, Group J, Arrowhead Stadium, 16 Jun 2026.
  • 3Spain 3-0 Algeria1986 World Cup, group stage, Group D, Estadio Tecnológico, 12 Jun 1986.
  • 2Switzerland 2-0 Algeria2026 World Cup, round of 32, BC Place, 2 Jul 2026.
  • 2Austria 2-0 Algeria1982 World Cup, group stage, Group 2, Estadio Carlos Tartiere, 21 Jun 1982.
  • 1Germany 2-1 Algeria (after extra time)2014 World Cup, round of 16, Estádio Beira-Rio, 30 Jun 2014.

Head to head

Algeria's World Cup record against the teams met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Austria20110%1982 to 2026
Germany210150%1982 to 2014
Argentina10010%2026
Belgium10010%2014
Brazil10010%1986
Chile1100100%1982
England10100%2010
Jordan1100100%2026
Northern Ireland10100%1986
Russia10100%2014

In the rain and the heat

Algeria's World Cup record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In dry weather1544727%
In the warm (25°C or more)50230%

From the 17 games with the weather at kick-off on record (from 1950).

More