Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

World Cup / Countries

Ecuador

At the World Cup: every game since 2002, men's and women's, with the weather at kick-off.

Neckarstadion, Stuttgart, where Ecuador played the 2006 World Cup round of 16 game
Neckarstadion, Stuttgart, where Ecuador played the 2006 World Cup round of 16 gamePhoto: Arne Müseler, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask anything about Ecuador Every country, A to Z

World Cup

Men's Record

Ecuador's World Cup record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
All World Cup games1763835%
Group games1563640%
Knockout games20020%
At a World Cup they didn't host1763835%
Against UEFA teams932433%
Against CONCACAF teams521240%
Against CAF teams20020%
Against AFC teams1100100%

Men's Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Men's Runs that stand out

Men's Every World Cup

Ecuador at every World Cup
YearHostsWent outPWDLGFGA
2026Canada, Mexico, United StatesRound of 32411224
2022QatarGroup stage311143
2014BrazilGroup stage311133
2006GermanyRound of 16420254
2002South Korea, JapanGroup stage310224

P played, W won, D drawn (a shoot-out is a draw), L lost, GF scored, GA conceded.

Men's Biggest wins

  • 3Ecuador 3-0 Costa Rica2006 World Cup, group stage, Group A, Volksparkstadion, 15 Jun 2006.
  • 2Ecuador 2-0 Qatar2022 World Cup, group stage, Group A, Al Bayt Stadium, 20 Nov 2022.
  • 2Ecuador 2-0 Poland2006 World Cup, group stage, Group A, Arena AufShalke, 9 Jun 2006.
  • 1Ecuador 2-1 Germany2026 World Cup, group stage, Group E, MetLife Stadium, 25 Jun 2026.
  • 1Ecuador 2-1 Honduras2014 World Cup, group stage, Group E, Arena da Baixada, 20 Jun 2014.

The number is the margin in goals.

Men's Heaviest defeats

  • 3Germany 3-0 Ecuador2006 World Cup, group stage, Group A, Olympiastadion, 20 Jun 2006.
  • 2Mexico 2-0 Ecuador2026 World Cup, round of 32, Estadio Azteca, 30 Jun 2026.
  • 2Italy 2-0 Ecuador2002 World Cup, group stage, Group G, Sapporo Dome, 3 Jun 2002.
  • 1Ivory Coast 1-0 Ecuador2026 World Cup, group stage, Group E, Lincoln Financial Field, 14 Jun 2026.
  • 1Senegal 2-1 Ecuador2022 World Cup, group stage, Group A, Khalifa International Stadium, 29 Nov 2022.

Men's Head to head

Ecuador's World Cup record against the teams met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Germany210150%2006 to 2026
Mexico20020%2002 to 2026
Costa Rica1100100%2006
Croatia1100100%2002
Curaçao10100%2026
England10010%2006
France10100%2014
Honduras1100100%2014
Italy10010%2002
Ivory Coast10010%2026

Men's In the rain and the heat

Ecuador's World Cup record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In dry weather1463543%
In the warm (25°C or more)611417%

From the 17 games with the weather at kick-off on record (from 1950).

Women's World Cup

Women's Record

Ecuador's Women's World Cup record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
All Women's World Cup games30030%
Group games30030%
At a World Cup they didn't host30030%
Against UEFA teams10010%
Against CAF teams10010%
Against AFC teams10010%

Women's Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Women's Every Women's World Cup

Ecuador at every Women's World Cup
YearHostsWent outPWDLGFGA
2015CanadaGroup stage3003117

P played, W won, D drawn (a shoot-out is a draw), L lost, GF scored, GA conceded.

Women's Heaviest defeats

  • 9Switzerland 10-1 Ecuador2015 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group C, BC Place, 12 Jun 2015.
  • 6Cameroon 6-0 Ecuador2015 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group C, BC Place, 8 Jun 2015.
  • 1Japan 1-0 Ecuador2015 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group C, Investors Group Field, 16 Jun 2015.

Women's Head to head

Ecuador's Women's World Cup record against the teams met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Cameroon10010%2015
Japan10010%2015
Switzerland10010%2015

More