Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

World Cup / Countries

Peru

At the World Cup: every game since 1930, men's and women's, with the weather at kick-off.

Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara, where Peru played the 1970 World Cup quarter-final
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara, where Peru played the 1970 World Cup quarter-finalPhoto: Alejan98, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask anything about Peru Every country, A to Z

World Cup

Record

Peru's World Cup record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
All World Cup games18531028%
Group games1753929%
Knockout games10010%
At a World Cup they didn't host18531028%
Against UEFA teams1022620%
Against CONMEBOL teams40040%
Against CAF teams211050%
Against AFC teams2200100%

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

Every World Cup

Peru at every World Cup
YearHostsWent outPWDLGFGA
2018RussiaGroup stage310222
1982SpainGroup stage302126
1978ArgentinaSecond group stage6213712
1970MexicoQuarter-finals420299
1930UruguayGroup stage200214

P played, W won, D drawn (a shoot-out is a draw), L lost, GF scored, GA conceded.

Biggest wins

  • 3Peru 4-1 Iran1978 World Cup, group stage, Group 4, Estadio Chateau Carreras, 11 Jun 1978.
  • 3Peru 3-0 Morocco1970 World Cup, group stage, Group 4, Estadio Nou Camp, 6 Jun 1970.
  • 2Peru 2-0 Australia2018 World Cup, group stage, Group C, Fisht Olympic Stadium, 26 Jun 2018.
  • 2Peru 3-1 Scotland1978 World Cup, group stage, Group 4, Estadio Chateau Carreras, 3 Jun 1978.
  • 1Peru 3-2 Bulgaria1970 World Cup, group stage, Group 4, Estadio Nou Camp, 2 Jun 1970.

The number is the margin in goals.

Heaviest defeats

  • 6Argentina 6-0 Peru1978 World Cup, second group stage, Group B, Estadio Gigante de Arroyito, 21 Jun 1978.
  • 4Poland 5-1 Peru1982 World Cup, group stage, Group 1, Estadio Riazor, 22 Jun 1982.
  • 3Brazil 3-0 Peru1978 World Cup, second group stage, Group B, Estadio Ciudad de Mendoza, 14 Jun 1978.
  • 2Brazil 4-2 Peru1970 World Cup, quarter-final, Estadio Jalisco, 14 Jun 1970.
  • 2West Germany 3-1 Peru1970 World Cup, group stage, Group 4, Estadio Nou Camp, 10 Jun 1970.

Head to head

Peru's World Cup record against the teams met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Brazil20020%1970 to 1978
Poland20020%1978 to 1982
Argentina10010%1978
Australia1100100%2018
Bulgaria1100100%1970
Cameroon10100%1982
Denmark10010%2018
France10010%2018
Germany10010%1970
Iran1100100%1978

In the rain and the heat

Peru's World Cup record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In dry weather1553733%
In the warm (25°C or more)420250%
In the cold (under 12°C)40130%

From the 16 games with the weather at kick-off on record (from 1950).

More