Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

World Cup / Countries

Senegal

At the World Cup: every game since 2002, men's and women's, with the weather at kick-off.

Nagai Stadium, Osaka, where Senegal played the 2002 World Cup quarter-final
Nagai Stadium, Osaka, where Senegal played the 2002 World Cup quarter-finalPhoto: Sakai Yayoi, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask anything about Senegal Every country, A to Z

World Cup

Record

Senegal's World Cup record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
All World Cup games1663738%
Group games1253442%
Knockout games410325%
At a World Cup they didn't host1663738%
Against UEFA teams1031630%
Against CONMEBOL teams311133%
Against AFC teams321067%

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

Every World Cup

Senegal at every World Cup
YearHostsWent outPWDLGFGA
2026Canada, Mexico, United StatesRound of 324103109
2022QatarRound of 16420257
2018RussiaGroup stage311144
2002South Korea, JapanQuarter-finals522176

P played, W won, D drawn (a shoot-out is a draw), L lost, GF scored, GA conceded.

Biggest wins

  • 5Senegal 5-0 Iraq2026 World Cup, group stage, Group I, BMO Field, 26 Jun 2026.
  • 2Senegal 3-1 Qatar2022 World Cup, group stage, Group A, Al Thumama Stadium, 25 Nov 2022.
  • 1Senegal 2-1 Ecuador2022 World Cup, group stage, Group A, Khalifa International Stadium, 29 Nov 2022.
  • 1Senegal 2-1 Poland2018 World Cup, group stage, Group H, Otkritie Arena, 19 Jun 2018.
  • 1Senegal 2-1 Sweden (after extra time)2002 World Cup, round of 16, Ōita Stadium, 16 Jun 2002.

The number is the margin in goals.

Heaviest defeats

  • 3England 3-0 Senegal2022 World Cup, round of 16, Al Bayt Stadium, 4 Dec 2022.
  • 2France 3-1 Senegal2026 World Cup, group stage, Group I, MetLife Stadium, 16 Jun 2026.
  • 2Netherlands 2-0 Senegal2022 World Cup, group stage, Group A, Al Thumama Stadium, 21 Nov 2022.
  • 1Belgium 3-2 Senegal (after extra time)2026 World Cup, round of 32, Lumen Field, 1 Jul 2026.
  • 1Norway 3-2 Senegal2026 World Cup, group stage, Group I, MetLife Stadium, 22 Jun 2026.

Head to head

Senegal's World Cup record against the teams met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
France210150%2002 to 2026
Belgium10010%2026
Colombia10010%2018
Denmark10100%2002
Ecuador1100100%2022
England10010%2022
Iraq1100100%2026
Japan10100%2018
Netherlands10010%2022
Norway10010%2026

In the rain and the heat

Senegal's World Cup record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In dry weather1453636%
In the warm (25°C or more)741257%

From the 16 games with the weather at kick-off on record (from 1950).

More