Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

World Cup / Countries

Tunisia

At the World Cup: every game since 1978, men's and women's, with the weather at kick-off.

Ask anything about Tunisia Every country, A to Z

World Cup

Record

Tunisia's World Cup record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
All World Cup games21351314%
Group games21351314%
At a World Cup they didn't host21351314%
Against UEFA teams141497%
Against CONMEBOL teams10010%
Against CONCACAF teams2200100%
Against AFC teams40130%

Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

Every World Cup

Tunisia at every World Cup
YearHostsWent outPWDLGFGA
2026Canada, Mexico, United StatesGroup stage3003212
2022QatarGroup stage311111
2018RussiaGroup stage310258
2006GermanyGroup stage301236
2002South Korea, JapanGroup stage301215
1998FranceGroup stage301214
1978ArgentinaGroup stage311132

P played, W won, D drawn (a shoot-out is a draw), L lost, GF scored, GA conceded.

Biggest wins

  • 2Tunisia 3-1 Mexico1978 World Cup, group stage, Group 2, Estadio Gigante de Arroyito, 2 Jun 1978.
  • 1Tunisia 1-0 France2022 World Cup, group stage, Group D, Education City Stadium, 30 Nov 2022.
  • 1Tunisia 2-1 Panama2018 World Cup, group stage, Group G, Mordovia Arena, 28 Jun 2018.

The number is the margin in goals.

Heaviest defeats

  • 4Japan 4-0 Tunisia2026 World Cup, group stage, Group F, Estadio BBVA, 20 Jun 2026.
  • 4Sweden 5-1 Tunisia2026 World Cup, group stage, Group F, Estadio BBVA, 14 Jun 2026.
  • 3Belgium 5-2 Tunisia2018 World Cup, group stage, Group G, Otkritie Arena, 23 Jun 2018.
  • 2Netherlands 3-1 Tunisia2026 World Cup, group stage, Group F, Arrowhead Stadium, 25 Jun 2026.
  • 2Spain 3-1 Tunisia2006 World Cup, group stage, Group H, Neckarstadion, 19 Jun 2006.

Head to head

Tunisia's World Cup record against the teams met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Belgium20110%2002 to 2018
England20020%1998 to 2018
Japan20020%2002 to 2026
Australia10010%2022
Colombia10010%1998
Denmark10100%2022
France1100100%2022
Germany10100%1978
Mexico1100100%1978
Netherlands10010%2026

In the rain and the heat

Tunisia's World Cup record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In dry weather18351017%
In the warm (25°C or more)912611%

From the 21 games with the weather at kick-off on record (from 1950).

More