Menu

GAA / Counties / Galway

Galway football

Every championship football game on record since 1900, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 9All-Ireland titles1925, 1934, 1938, 1956, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1998, 2001
  • 51Connacht titles1900, 1902, 1911, 1913, 1917, 1919, 1922, 1925, 1926, 1933, 1934, 1938, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1945, 1954, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2008, 2016, 2018, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025
  • 381Championship gamesOn record since 1900: 220 won, 29 drawn, 132 lost.

Runners-up: 15 All-Ireland, 35 Connacht.

Ask anything about Galway football Galway's page: every code

Record

Galway's football record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship football games3812202913258%
Provincial football games258164217364%
All-Ireland series football games1235685946%
Football semi-finals and finals2831592110356%
Provincial football finals904883453%
All-Ireland football finals26921535%
At home493131563%
Away from home866071970%
At neutral grounds215111158952%
At Croke Park823464241%

Longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

All-Ireland football finals

Galway's All-Ireland football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2024 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-13 to 1-11ArmaghCroke Park, 28 Jul 2024
2022 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-16 to 0-20KerryCroke Park, 24 Jul 2022
2001 All-Ireland football finalWon 0-17 to 0-08MeathCroke Park, 23 Sep 2001
2000 All-Ireland football final replayLost 1-10 to 0-17KerryCroke Park, 7 Oct 2000
2000 All-Ireland football finalDrew 0-14 to 0-14KerryCroke Park, 24 Sep 2000
1998 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-14 to 1-10KildareCroke Park, 27 Sep 1998
1983 All-Ireland football finalLost 1-08 to 1-10DublinCroke Park, 18 Sep 1983
1974 All-Ireland football finalLost 1-06 to 0-14DublinCroke Park, 22 Sep 1974
1973 All-Ireland football finalLost 2-13 to 3-17CorkCroke Park, 23 Sep 1973
1971 All-Ireland football finalLost 2-08 to 1-14OffalyCroke Park, 26 Sep 1971
1966 All-Ireland football finalWon 1-10 to 0-07MeathCroke Park, 25 Sep 1966
1965 All-Ireland football finalWon 0-12 to 0-09KerryCroke Park, 26 Sep 1965
1964 All-Ireland football finalWon 0-15 to 0-10KerryCroke Park, 27 Sep 1964
1963 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-10 to 1-09DublinCroke Park, 22 Sep 1963
1959 All-Ireland football finalLost 1-04 to 3-07KerryCroke Park, 27 Sep 1959
1956 All-Ireland football finalWon 2-13 to 3-07CorkCroke Park, 7 Oct 1956
1942 All-Ireland football finalLost 1-08 to 1-10DublinCroke Park, 20 Sep 1942
1941 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-07 to 1-08KerryCroke Park, 7 Sep 1941
1940 All-Ireland football finalLost 1-03 to 0-07KerryCroke Park, 22 Sep 1940
1938 All-Ireland football final replayWon 2-04 to 0-07KerryCroke Park, 23 Oct 1938
1938 All-Ireland football finalDrew 3-03 to 2-06KerryCroke Park, 25 Sep 1938
1934 All-Ireland football finalWon 3-05 to 1-09DublinCroke Park, 23 Sep 1934
1933 All-Ireland football finalLost 1-04 to 2-05CavanCroke Park, 24 Sep 1933
1925 All-Ireland football finalWon 3-02 to 1-02CavanCroke Park, 10 Jan 1926
1922 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-04 to 0-06DublinCroke Park, 7 Oct 1923
1919 All-Ireland football finalLost 0-01 to 2-05KildareCroke Park, 28 Sep 1919

Provincial football finals

Galway's provincial football finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2026 Connacht football finalLost 2-22 to 3-21RoscommonDr Hyde Park, 10 May 2026
2025 Connacht football finalWon 1-17 to 1-15MayoMacHale Park, 4 May 2025
2024 Connacht football finalWon 0-16 to 0-15MayoPearse Stadium, 5 May 2024
2023 Connacht football finalWon 2-20 to 0-12SligoMacHale Park, 7 May 2023
2022 Connacht football finalWon 2-19 to 2-16RoscommonPearse Stadium, 29 May 2022
2021 Connacht football finalLost 2-08 to 2-14MayoCroke Park, 25 Jul 2021
2020 Connacht football finalLost 0-13 to 0-14MayoPearse Stadium, 15 Nov 2020
2019 Connacht football finalLost 0-12 to 1-13RoscommonPearse Stadium, 16 Jun 2019
2018 Connacht football finalWon 0-16 to 2-06RoscommonDr Hyde Park, 17 Jun 2018
2017 Connacht football finalLost 0-12 to 2-15RoscommonPearse Stadium, 9 Jul 2017
2016 Connacht football final replayWon 3-16 to 0-14RoscommonMacHale Park, 17 Jul 2016
2016 Connacht football finalDrew 0-13 to 1-10RoscommonPearse Stadium, 10 Jul 2016
2014 Connacht football finalLost 0-16 to 3-14MayoMacHale Park, 13 Jul 2014
2009 Connacht football finalLost 1-14 to 2-12MayoPearse Stadium, 19 Jul 2009
2008 Connacht football finalWon 2-12 to 1-14MayoMacHale Park, 13 Jul 2008
2007 Connacht football finalLost 0-12 to 1-10SligoDr Hyde Park, 8 Jul 2007
2006 Connacht football finalLost 1-08 to 0-12MayoMacHale Park, 16 Jul 2006
2005 Connacht football finalWon 0-10 to 0-08MayoPearse Stadium, 10 Jul 2005
2003 Connacht football finalWon 1-14 to 0-13MayoPearse Stadium, 6 Jul 2003
2002 Connacht football finalWon 1-11 to 0-11SligoMacHale Park, 30 Jun 2002
2000 Connacht football finalWon 1-13 to 0-08LeitrimDr Hyde Park, 30 Jul 2000
1999 Connacht football finalLost 1-10 to 1-14MayoSt Jarlath's Park, 18 Jul 1999
1998 Connacht football final replayWon 1-17 to 0-17RoscommonDr Hyde Park, 2 Aug 1998
1998 Connacht football finalDrew 0-11 to 0-11RoscommonSt Jarlath's Park, 19 Jul 1998
1996 Connacht football finalLost 1-11 to 3-09MayoMacHale Park, 21 Jul 1996
1995 Connacht football finalWon 0-17 to 1-07MayoSt Jarlath's Park, 23 Jul 1995
1990 Connacht football finalLost 1-11 to 0-16RoscommonDr Hyde Park, 22 Jul 1990
1987 Connacht football finalWon 0-08 to 0-07MayoMacHale Park, 12 Jul 1987
1986 Connacht football finalWon 1-08 to 1-05RoscommonDr Hyde Park, 13 Jul 1986
1984 Connacht football finalWon 2-13 to 2-09MayoPearse Stadium, 8 Jul 1984
1983 Connacht football finalWon 1-13 to 1-10MayoMacHale Park, 17 Jul 1983
1982 Connacht football finalWon 3-17 to 0-10MayoSt Jarlath's Park, 11 Jul 1982
1978 Connacht football finalLost 0-09 to 2-07RoscommonPearse Stadium, 9 Jul 1978
1977 Connacht football finalLost 2-08 to 1-12RoscommonDr Hyde Park, 10 Jul 1977
1976 Connacht football final replayWon 1-14 to 0-09RoscommonSt Jarlath's Park, 18 Jul 1976
1976 Connacht football finalDrew 1-08 to 1-08RoscommonMacHale Park, 4 Jul 1976
1974 Connacht football finalWon 2-14 to 0-08RoscommonPearse Stadium, 14 Jul 1974
1973 Connacht football finalWon 1-17 to 2-12MayoMacHale Park, 8 Jul 1973
1971 Connacht football final replayWon 1-17 to 3-10SligoMacHale Park, 25 Jul 1971
1971 Connacht football finalDrew 2-15 to 2-15SligoMacHale Park, 11 Jul 1971
1970 Connacht football finalWon 2-15 to 1-08RoscommonPearse Stadium, 12 Jul 1970
1969 Connacht football final replayLost 1-08 to 1-11MayoMacHale Park, 3 Aug 1969
1969 Connacht football finalDrew 1-08 to 0-11MayoPearse Stadium, 20 Jul 1969
1968 Connacht football finalWon 2-10 to 2-09MayoMacHale Park, 21 Jul 1968
1966 Connacht football finalWon 0-12 to 1-08MayoMacHale Park, 17 Jul 1966
1965 Connacht football finalWon 1-12 to 2-06SligoSt Jarlath's Park, 1 Aug 1965
1964 Connacht football finalWon 2-12 to 1-05MayoSt Jarlath's Park, 19 Jul 1964
1963 Connacht football finalWon 4-11 to 1-06LeitrimMacHale Park, 14 Jul 1963
1962 Connacht football finalLost 2-09 to 3-07RoscommonMacHale Park, 22 Jul 1962
1961 Connacht football finalLost 2-07 to 1-11RoscommonMacHale Park, 9 Jul 1961
1960 Connacht football finalWon 2-05 to 0-05LeitrimMarkievicz Park, 10 Jul 1960
1959 Connacht football finalWon 5-08 to 0-12LeitrimMarkievicz Park, 9 Aug 1959
1958 Connacht football finalWon 2-10 to 1-11LeitrimRoscommon, 13 Jul 1958
1957 Connacht football finalWon 4-08 to 0-04LeitrimPearse Stadium, 14 Jul 1957
1956 Connacht football finalWon 3-12 to 1-05SligoMarkievicz Park, 15 Jul 1956
1954 Connacht football finalWon 2-10 to 3-04SligoSt Jarlath's Park, 18 Jul 1954
1951 Connacht football finalLost 2-03 to 4-13MayoSt Jarlath's Park, 15 Jul 1951
1948 Connacht football final replayLost 2-07 to 2-10MayoRoscommon, 25 Jul 1948
1948 Connacht football finalDrew 1-07 to 2-04MayoRoscommon, 18 Jul 1948
1945 Connacht football finalWon 2-06 to 1-07MayoRoscommon, 22 Jul 1945
1943 Connacht football finalLost 0-08 to 2-08RoscommonRoscommon, 18 Jul 1943
1942 Connacht football finalWon 2-06 to 3-02RoscommonBallinasloe GAA, 19 Jul 1942
1941 Connacht football finalWon 0-08 to 1-04RoscommonRoscommon, 20 Jul 1941
1940 Connacht football finalWon 1-07 to 0-05MayoRoscommon, 21 Jul 1940
1939 Connacht football finalLost 0-03 to 2-06MayoRoscommon, 16 Jul 1939
1938 Connacht football finalWon 0-08 to 0-05MayoRoscommon, 17 Jul 1938
1937 Connacht football finalLost 0-08 to 3-05MayoRoscommon, 18 Jul 1937
1936 Connacht football final replayLost 1-04 to 2-07MayoRoscommon, 2 Aug 1936
1936 Connacht football finalDrew 1-07 to 2-04MayoRoscommon, 19 Jul 1936
1935 Connacht football finalLost 0-05 to 0-12MayoRoscommon, 21 Jul 1935
1934 Connacht football finalWon 2-04 to 0-05MayoCastlerea, 22 Jul 1934
1933 Connacht football finalWon 1-07 to 1-05MayoCastlerea, 23 Jul 1933
1929 Connacht football finalLost 0-04 to 1-06MayoRoscommon, 21 Jul 1929
1927 Connacht football finalLost 0-03 to 2-04LeitrimRoscommon, 7 Aug 1927
1926 Connacht football finalWon 3-02 to 1-02MayoRoscommon, 11 Jul 1926
1925 Connacht football finalWon 1-05 to 1-03MayoTuam, 18 Oct 1925
1924 Connacht football final replayLost 0-05 to 2-06MayoTuam, 9 Nov 1924
1924 Connacht football finalDrew 0-01 to 0-01MayoBalla, County Mayo, 19 Oct 1924
1923 Connacht football finalLost 0-02 to 0-03MayoTuam, 4 May 1924
1922 Connacht football final replayWon 2-04 to 1-05SligoCroke Park, 30 Sep 1923
1922 Connacht football finalLost 1-07 to 3-02SligoTuam, 2 Sep 1923
1919 Connacht football finalWon 1-06 to 0-05RoscommonTuam, 3 Aug 1919
1918 Connacht football finalLost 0-01 to 0-04MayoCastlerea, 22 Sep 1918
1917 Connacht football finalWon 1-04 to 1-01MayoCastlerea, 7 Oct 1917
1913 Connacht football finalWon 1-02 to 0-03MayoCastlerea, 28 Sep 1913
1912 Connacht football finalLost 0-00 to 0-02RoscommonCastlerea, 15 Sep 1912
1910 Connacht football finalWon 1-03 to 1-02RoscommonAthlone, 6 Nov 1910
1909 Connacht football finalLost 0-05 to 1-04MayoBallina, County Mayo, 30 Oct 1910
1907 Connacht football finalLost 0-01 to 3-09MayoTuam, 12 Jul 1908
1901 Connacht football finalLost 0-03 to 2-04MayoClaremorris, 9 Nov 1902

Biggest wins

  • 32Galway 6-18 Sligo 0-04Quarter-final, Connacht, Pearse Stadium, 10 Jun 1990
  • 30Galway 8-14 London 0-08Quarter-final, Connacht, McGovern Park, 30 May 2004
  • 27Galway 5-21 London 0-09Quarter-final, Connacht, McGovern Park, 6 Apr 2024
  • 23Galway 4-20 Leitrim 0-09Semi Final, Connacht, Pearse Stadium, 8 May 2022
  • 22Galway 3-21 Leitrim 0-08Semi-final, Connacht, Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada, 6 Jun 1976

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 22Tipperary 2-17 Galway 0-01Home Final, All-Ireland, Terenure, 21 Sep 1902
  • 17Mayo 4-16 Galway 0-11Quarter-Final, Connacht, Pearse Stadium, 19 May 2013
  • 17Mayo 3-09 Galway 0-01Final, Connacht, Tuam, 12 Jul 1908
  • 16Mayo 4-13 Galway 2-03Final, Connacht, St Jarlath's Park, 15 Jul 1951
  • 14Mayo 3-11 Galway 0-06Semi-final, Connacht, MacHale Park, 23 Jun 1991

Head to head

Galway's football record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Mayo924564149%1902 to 2025
Roscommon714262359%1902 to 2026
Sligo42315674%1910 to 2024
Leitrim40314578%1911 to 2026
Kerry24731429%1910 to 2022
Dublin13301023%1923 to 2026
Cork1131727%1911 to 2013
London111100100%1977 to 2024

In the rain and the heat

Galway's football record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain673782255%
In heavy rain732243%
In dry weather16394115858%
In a strong wind28156754%
In the cold (under 10°C)540180%
In the heat (20°C or more)371941451%

From the 297 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More