Menu

GAA / Counties / Galway

Galway hurling

Every championship hurling game on record since 1887, with the weather at throw-in.

  • 5All-Ireland titles1923, 1980, 1987, 1988, 2017
  • 4Leinster titles2012, 2017, 2018, 2026
  • 25Connacht titles1900, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1910, 1911, 1912, 1914, 1915, 1917, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
  • 288Championship gamesOn record since 1887: 134 won, 14 drawn, 140 lost.

Runners-up: 21 All-Ireland, 8 Leinster, 1 Connacht.

Ask anything about Galway hurling Galway's page: every code

Record

Galway's hurling record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
Championship hurling games2881341414047%
Provincial hurling games996093061%
All-Ireland series hurling games18974511039%
Hurling semi-finals and finals17458810833%
Provincial hurling finals33222967%
All-Ireland hurling finals27512119%
At home25182572%
Away from home38282874%
At neutral grounds1716689739%
At Croke Park1033576134%

Longest runs

Each run's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

All-Ireland hurling finals

Galway's All-Ireland hurling finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2026 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-18 to 1-29LimerickCroke Park, 19 Jul 2026
2018 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-18 to 3-16LimerickCroke Park, 19 Aug 2018
2017 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 0-26 to 2-17WaterfordCroke Park, 3 Sep 2017
2015 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-18 to 1-22KilkennyCroke Park, 6 Sep 2015
2012 All-Ireland hurling final replayLost 3-11 to 3-22KilkennyCroke Park, 30 Sep 2012
2012 All-Ireland hurling finalDrew 2-13 to 0-19KilkennyCroke Park, 9 Sep 2012
2005 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-16 to 1-21CorkCroke Park, 11 Sep 2005
2001 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-15 to 2-18TipperaryCroke Park, 9 Sep 2001
1993 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-15 to 2-17KilkennyCroke Park, 5 Sep 1993
1990 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-21 to 5-15CorkCroke Park, 2 Sep 1990
1988 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 1-15 to 0-14TipperaryCroke Park, 4 Sep 1988
1987 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 1-12 to 0-09KilkennyCroke Park, 6 Sep 1987
1986 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-15 to 4-13CorkCroke Park, 7 Sep 1986
1985 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-12 to 2-11OffalyCroke Park, 1 Sep 1985
1981 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 0-15 to 2-12OffalyCroke Park, 6 Sep 1981
1980 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 2-15 to 3-09LimerickCroke Park, 7 Sep 1980
1979 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-08 to 2-12KilkennyCroke Park, 2 Sep 1979
1975 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-10 to 2-22KilkennyCroke Park, 7 Sep 1975
1958 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-05 to 4-09TipperaryCroke Park, 7 Sep 1958
1955 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-08 to 3-13WexfordCroke Park, 4 Sep 1955
1953 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 0-08 to 3-03CorkCroke Park, 6 Sep 1953
1929 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-03 to 4-09CorkCroke Park, 1 Sep 1929
1928 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-00 to 6-12CorkCroke Park, 9 Sep 1928
1925 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 1-05 to 5-06TipperaryCroke Park, 6 Sep 1925
1924 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 2-06 to 5-03DublinCroke Park, 14 Dec 1924
1923 All-Ireland hurling finalWon 7-03 to 4-05LimerickCroke Park, 14 Sep 1924
1887 All-Ireland hurling finalLost 0-00 to 1-01TipperaryBirr, 1 Apr 1888

Provincial hurling finals

Galway's provincial hurling finals
FinalResultAgainstGround and date
2026 Leinster hurling finalWon 4-29 to 4-15DublinCroke Park, 6 Jun 2026
2025 Leinster hurling finalLost 1-20 to 3-22KilkennyCroke Park, 8 Jun 2025
2023 Leinster hurling finalLost 2-26 to 4-21KilkennyCroke Park, 11 Jun 2023
2022 Leinster hurling finalLost 0-17 to 0-22KilkennyCroke Park, 4 Jun 2022
2020 Leinster hurling finalLost 0-24 to 2-20KilkennyCroke Park, 14 Nov 2020
2018 Leinster hurling final replayWon 1-28 to 3-15KilkennySemple Stadium, 8 Jul 2018
2018 Leinster hurling finalDrew 0-18 to 0-18KilkennyCroke Park, 1 Jul 2018
2017 Leinster hurling finalWon 0-29 to 1-17WexfordCroke Park, 2 Jul 2017
2016 Leinster hurling finalLost 0-22 to 1-26KilkennyCroke Park, 3 Jul 2016
2015 Leinster hurling finalLost 2-15 to 1-25KilkennyCroke Park, 5 Jul 2015
2013 Leinster hurling finalLost 2-13 to 2-25DublinCroke Park, 7 Jul 2013
2012 Leinster hurling finalWon 2-21 to 2-11KilkennyCroke Park, 8 Jul 2012
2010 Leinster hurling finalLost 1-12 to 1-19KilkennyCroke Park, 4 Jul 2010
1999 Connacht hurling finalWon 4-26 to 2-08RoscommonDr Hyde Park, 10 Jul 1999
1998 Connacht hurling finalWon 2-27 to 3-13RoscommonDr Hyde Park, 12 Jul 1998
1997 Connacht hurling finalWon 6-24 to 0-05RoscommonAthleague, 13 Jul 1997
1996 Connacht hurling finalWon 3-19 to 2-10RoscommonDr Hyde Park, 6 Jul 1996
1995 Connacht hurling finalWon 2-21 to 2-12RoscommonDr Hyde Park, 16 Jul 1995
1922 Connacht hurling finalWon 12-08 to 1-00Roscommonground not on record, 1922, date not on record
1916 Connacht hurling final replayWon 1-04 to 1-00Roscommonground not on record, 1916, date not on record
1916 Connacht hurling finalDrew 3-00 to 2-03RoscommonAthlone, 3 Sep 1916
1914 Connacht hurling finalWon 5-01 to 2-01RoscommonRoscommon, 27 Sep 1914
1914 Connacht hurling finalVoidRoscommonRoscommon, 23 Aug 1914
1912 Connacht hurling finalWon 4-02 to 3-03Roscommonground not on record, 1912, date not on record
1911 Connacht hurling finalWon 4-02 to 1-00RoscommonAthlone, 8 Oct 1911
1910 Connacht hurling finalWon 5-03 to 1-03Roscommonground not on record, 1910, date not on record
1909 Connacht hurling finalLost 4-01 to 10-01Mayoground not on record, 1909, date not on record
1908 Connacht hurling finalWon 3-05 to 1-02RoscommonTuam, 31 Jan 1909
1907 Connacht hurling finalWon 3-05 to 1-02Roscommonground not on record, 1907, date not on record
1905 Connacht hurling finalWon 3-15 to 1-00Mayoground not on record, 1905, date not on record
1904 Connacht hurling finalWon 2-04 to 0-02SligoClaremorris, 23 Apr 1905
1901 Connacht hurling finalWon 4-10 to 2-00Roscommonground not on record, 1901, date not on record
1902 Connacht hurling finalWon 4-10 to 2-00RoscommonClaremorris GAA, 3 May 1903
1900 Connacht hurling finalWon 4-02 to 1-02Sligoground not on record, 1900, date not on record

Biggest wins

  • 52Galway 3-44 Antrim 0-01Semi-final, All-Ireland, Terenure, 20 Jul 1902
  • 41Galway 12-08 Roscommon 1-00Final, Connacht, ground not on record, 1922, date not on record
  • 37Galway 6-24 Roscommon 0-05Final, Connacht, Athleague, 13 Jul 1997
  • 34Galway 6-33 Westmeath 0-17Round 3, Leinster, Cusack Park, Mullingar, 6 May 2023
  • 34Galway 7-24 Antrim 1-08Quarter-final, All-Ireland, MacHale Park, 25 Jul 1971

The number is the margin in points.

Heaviest defeats

  • 43Cork 10-13 Galway 0-00Semi-final, All-Ireland, Arravale Rovers GAA, 20 Mar 1904
  • 33Tipperary 7-14 Galway 0-02Semi-final, All-Ireland, Markets Field, 8 Sep 1907
  • 27Kilkenny 5-28 Galway 3-07Semi-Final, All-Ireland, Croke Park, 6 Aug 1972
  • 27Cork 6-12 Galway 1-00Final, All-Ireland, Croke Park, 9 Sep 1928
  • 27Tipperary 5-15 Galway 1-00Semi-final, All-Ireland, Markets Field, 14 Feb 1909

Head to head

Galway's hurling record against the counties met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Kilkenny551453625%1898 to 2026
Cork351002529%1903 to 2026
Tipperary301002033%1888 to 2025
Roscommon19171189%1903 to 1999
Clare18621033%1914 to 2018
Wexford1883744%1887 to 2026
Limerick17411224%1911 to 2026
Dublin16511031%1920 to 2026

In the rain and the heat

Galway's hurling record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain281711061%
In heavy rain540180%
In dry weather1497576750%
In a strong wind261311250%
In the heat (20°C or more)402021850%

From the 226 games with the weather at throw-in on record (1940 on).

More