Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

World Cup / Countries

Bulgaria

At the World Cup: every game since 1962, men's and women's, with the weather at kick-off.

Giants Stadium, East Rutherford, where Bulgaria played the 1994 World Cup semi-final
Giants Stadium, East Rutherford, where Bulgaria played the 1994 World Cup semi-finalPhoto: JazzyJoeyD, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask anything about Bulgaria Every country, A to Z

World Cup

Record

Bulgaria's World Cup record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
All World Cup games26381512%
Group games21271210%
Knockout games511320%
At a World Cup they didn't host26381512%
Against UEFA teams1323815%
Against CONMEBOL teams712414%
Against CONCACAF teams20110%
Against CAF teams30120%
Against AFC teams10100%

Longest runs

Show all 11 of Bulgaria's longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Runs that stand out

Every World Cup

Bulgaria at every World Cup
YearHostsWent outPWDLGFGA
1998FranceGroup stage301217
1994United StatesFourth73131011
1986MexicoRound of 16402226
1974West GermanyGroup stage302125
1970MexicoGroup stage301259
1966EnglandGroup stage300318
1962ChileGroup stage301217

P played, W won, D drawn (a shoot-out is a draw), L lost, GF scored, GA conceded.

Biggest wins

  • 4Bulgaria 4-0 Greece1994 World Cup, group stage, Group D, Soldier Field, 26 Jun 1994.
  • 2Bulgaria 2-0 Argentina1994 World Cup, group stage, Group D, Cotton Bowl, 30 Jun 1994.
  • 1Bulgaria 2-1 Germany1994 World Cup, quarter-final, Giants Stadium, 10 Jul 1994.

The number is the margin in goals.

Heaviest defeats

  • 5Spain 6-1 Bulgaria1998 World Cup, group stage, Group D, Stade Félix-Bollaert, 24 Jun 1998.
  • 5Hungary 6-1 Bulgaria1962 World Cup, group stage, Group 4, Estadio El Teniente, 3 Jun 1962.
  • 4Sweden 4-0 Bulgaria1994 World Cup, third-place play-off, Rose Bowl, 16 Jul 1994.
  • 3Nigeria 3-0 Bulgaria1994 World Cup, group stage, Group D, Cotton Bowl, 21 Jun 1994.
  • 3Netherlands 4-1 Bulgaria1974 World Cup, group stage, Group 3, Westfalenstadion, 23 Jun 1974.

Head to head

Bulgaria's World Cup record against the teams met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Argentina310233%1962 to 1994
Germany210150%1970 to 1994
Hungary20020%1962 to 1966
Italy20110%1986 to 1994
Mexico20110%1986 to 1994
Nigeria20020%1994 to 1998
Sweden20110%1974 to 1994
Brazil10010%1966
England10100%1962
Greece1100100%1994

In the rain and the heat

Bulgaria's World Cup record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain40220%
In dry weather19351116%
In the heat (30°C or more)410325%
In the warm (25°C or more)922522%

From the 26 games with the weather at kick-off on record (from 1950).

More