Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

World Cup / Countries

Mexico

At the World Cup: every game since 1930, men's and women's, with the weather at kick-off.

Estadio Universitario, Monterrey, where Mexico played the 1986 World Cup quarter-final
Estadio Universitario, Monterrey, where Mexico played the 1986 World Cup quarter-finalPhoto: Arne Müseler, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask anything about Mexico Every country, A to Z

World Cup

Men's Record

Mexico's World Cup record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
All World Cup games6521152932%
Group games5319132136%
Knockout games1222817%
At a World Cup they hosted1493264%
At a World Cup they didn't host5112122724%
Against UEFA teams3710101727%
Against CONMEBOL teams15231013%
Against CONCACAF teams210150%
Against CAF teams522140%
Against AFC teams6600100%

Men's Longest runs

Show all 14 of Mexico's longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Men's Runs that stand out

Men's Every World Cup

Mexico at every World Cup
YearHostsWent outPWDLGFGA
2026Canada, Mexico, United StatesRound of 165401103
2022QatarGroup stage311123
2018RussiaRound of 16420236
2014BrazilRound of 16421153
2010South AfricaRound of 16411245
2006GermanyRound of 16411255
2002South Korea, JapanRound of 16421144
1998FranceRound of 16412187
1994United StatesRound of 16412144
1986MexicoQuarter-finals532062
Show all 18 of Mexico at every World Cup
Mexico at every World Cup, the rest
YearHostsWent outPWDLGFGA
1978ArgentinaGroup stage3003212
1970MexicoQuarter-finals421164
1966EnglandGroup stage302113
1962ChileGroup stage310234
1958SwedenGroup stage301218
1954SwitzerlandGroup stage200228
1950BrazilGroup stage3003210
1930UruguayGroup stage3003413

P played, W won, D drawn (a shoot-out is a draw), L lost, GF scored, GA conceded.

Men's Biggest wins

  • 4Mexico 4-0 El Salvador1970 World Cup, group stage, Group 1, Estadio Azteca, 7 Jun 1970.
  • 3Mexico 3-0 Czech Republic2026 World Cup, group stage, Group A, Estadio Azteca, 24 Jun 2026.
  • 2Mexico 2-0 Ecuador2026 World Cup, round of 32, Estadio Azteca, 30 Jun 2026.
  • 2Mexico 2-0 South Africa2026 World Cup, group stage, Group A, Estadio Azteca, 11 Jun 2026.
  • 2Mexico 3-1 Croatia2014 World Cup, group stage, Group A, Arena Pernambuco, 23 Jun 2014.

The number is the margin in goals.

Men's Heaviest defeats

  • 6West Germany 6-0 Mexico1978 World Cup, group stage, Group 2, Estadio Chateau Carreras, 6 Jun 1978.
  • 5Brazil 5-0 Mexico1954 World Cup, group stage, Group 1, Charmilles Stadium, 16 Jun 1954.
  • 4Hungary 4-0 Mexico1958 World Cup, group stage, Group 3, Jernvallen, 15 Jun 1958.
  • 4Brazil 4-0 Mexico1950 World Cup, group stage, Group 1, Estádio do Maracanã, 24 Jun 1950.
  • 3Sweden 3-0 Mexico2018 World Cup, group stage, Group F, Central Stadium, 27 Jun 2018.

Men's Head to head

Mexico's World Cup record against the teams met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Brazil50140%1950 to 2018
Argentina40040%1930 to 2022
France411225%1930 to 2010
Germany411225%1978 to 2018
Belgium321067%1970 to 1998
Italy30210%1970 to 2002
South Korea3300100%1998 to 2026
Bulgaria211050%1986 to 1994
Croatia2200100%2002 to 2014
Czechia2200100%1962 to 2026

Men's In the rain and the heat

Mexico's World Cup record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In the rain961267%
In dry weather4311122026%
In the heat (30°C or more)621333%
In the warm (25°C or more)1535720%
In the cold (under 12°C)411225%

From the 62 games with the weather at kick-off on record (from 1950).

Women's World Cup

Women's Record

Mexico's Women's World Cup record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
All Women's World Cup games90360%
Group games90360%
At a World Cup they didn't host90360%
Against UEFA teams50140%
Against CONMEBOL teams20110%
Against AFC teams10010%
Against OFC teams10100%

Women's Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Women's Runs that stand out

Women's Every Women's World Cup

Mexico at every Women's World Cup
YearHostsWent outPWDLGFGA
2015CanadaGroup stage301228
2011GermanyGroup stage302137
1999United StatesGroup stage3003115

P played, W won, D drawn (a shoot-out is a draw), L lost, GF scored, GA conceded.

Women's Heaviest defeats

  • 6Germany 6-0 Mexico1999 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group B, Civic Stadium, 24 Jun 1999.
  • 6Brazil 7-1 Mexico1999 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group B, Giants Stadium, 19 Jun 1999.
  • 5France 5-0 Mexico2015 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group F, TD Place Stadium, 17 Jun 2015.
  • 4Japan 4-0 Mexico2011 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group B, BayArena, 1 Jul 2011.
  • 2Italy 2-0 Mexico1999 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group B, Foxboro Stadium, 27 Jun 1999.

Women's Head to head

Mexico's Women's World Cup record against the teams met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
England20110%2011 to 2015
Brazil10010%1999
Colombia10100%2015
France10010%2015
Germany10010%1999
Italy10010%1999
Japan10010%2011
New Zealand10100%2011

Women's In the rain and the heat

Mexico's Women's World Cup record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In dry weather60330%
In the warm (25°C or more)30210%

From the 9 games with the weather at kick-off on record (from 1950).

More