Beta. Still being built and checked. Spot something, or have an idea? Email hello@worldstreaks.com

Menu

World Cup / Countries

Nigeria

At the World Cup: every game since 1991, men's and women's, with the weather at kick-off.

Jack Kent Cooke Stadium, Washington, D.C., where Nigeria played the 1999 Women's World Cup quarter-final
Jack Kent Cooke Stadium, Washington, D.C., where Nigeria played the 1999 Women's World Cup quarter-finalPhoto: Maryland GovPics, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ask anything about Nigeria Every country, A to Z

World Cup

Men's Record

Nigeria's World Cup record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
All World Cup games21631229%
Group games1863933%
Knockout games30030%
At a World Cup they didn't host21631229%
Against UEFA teams1361646%
Against CONMEBOL teams60060%
Against AFC teams20200%

Men's Longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Men's Runs that stand out

Men's Every World Cup

Nigeria at every World Cup
YearHostsWent outPWDLGFGA
2018RussiaGroup stage310234
2014BrazilRound of 16411235
2010South AfricaGroup stage301235
2002South Korea, JapanGroup stage301213
1998FranceRound of 16420269
1994United StatesRound of 16420274

P played, W won, D drawn (a shoot-out is a draw), L lost, GF scored, GA conceded.

Men's Biggest wins

  • 3Nigeria 3-0 Bulgaria1994 World Cup, group stage, Group D, Cotton Bowl, 21 Jun 1994.
  • 2Nigeria 2-0 Iceland2018 World Cup, group stage, Group D, Volgograd Arena, 22 Jun 2018.
  • 2Nigeria 2-0 Greece1994 World Cup, group stage, Group D, Foxboro Stadium, 30 Jun 1994.
  • 1Nigeria 1-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina2014 World Cup, group stage, Group F, Arena Pantanal, 21 Jun 2014.
  • 1Nigeria 1-0 Bulgaria1998 World Cup, group stage, Group D, Parc des Princes, 19 Jun 1998.

The number is the margin in goals.

Men's Heaviest defeats

  • 3Denmark 4-1 Nigeria1998 World Cup, round of 16, Stade de France, 28 Jun 1998.
  • 2Croatia 2-0 Nigeria2018 World Cup, group stage, Group D, Kaliningrad Stadium, 16 Jun 2018.
  • 2France 2-0 Nigeria2014 World Cup, round of 16, Estádio Nacional, 30 Jun 2014.
  • 2Paraguay 3-1 Nigeria1998 World Cup, group stage, Group D, Stade de Toulouse, 24 Jun 1998.
  • 1Argentina 2-1 Nigeria2018 World Cup, group stage, Group D, Krestovsky Stadium, 26 Jun 2018.

Men's Head to head

Nigeria's World Cup record against the teams met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
Argentina50050%1994 to 2018
Bulgaria2200100%1994 to 1998
Greece210150%1994 to 2010
Bosnia and Herzegovina1100100%2014
Croatia10010%2018
Denmark10010%1998
England10100%2002
France10010%2014
Iceland1100100%2018
Iran10100%2014

Men's In the rain and the heat

Nigeria's World Cup record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In dry weather17431024%
In the warm (25°C or more)1041540%

From the 21 games with the weather at kick-off on record (from 1950).

Women's World Cup

Women's Record

Nigeria's Women's World Cup record
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
All Women's World Cup games30561917%
Group games27551719%
Knockout games30120%
At a World Cup they didn't host30561917%
Against UEFA teams1514107%
Against CONMEBOL teams10010%
Against CONCACAF teams712414%
Against AFC teams730443%

Women's Longest runs

Show all 11 of Nigeria's longest runs

Each kind's longest, and any still going. Tap one to see every game in it.

Women's Runs that stand out

Women's Every Women's World Cup

Nigeria at every Women's World Cup
YearHostsWent outPWDLGFGA
2023Australia, New ZealandRound of 16413032
2019FranceRound of 16410327
2015CanadaGroup stage301236
2011GermanyGroup stage310212
2007ChinaGroup stage301214
2003United StatesGroup stage3003011
1999United StatesQuarter-finals4202812
1995SwedenGroup stage3012514
1991ChinaGroup stage300307

P played, W won, D drawn (a shoot-out is a draw), L lost, GF scored, GA conceded.

Women's Biggest wins

  • 2Nigeria 2-0 South Korea2019 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group A, Stade des Alpes, 12 Jun 2019.
  • 2Nigeria 2-0 Denmark1999 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group A, Jack Kent Cooke Stadium, 27 Jun 1999.
  • 1Nigeria 3-2 Australia2023 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group B, Lang Park, 27 Jul 2023.
  • 1Nigeria 1-0 Canada2011 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group A, Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion, 5 Jul 2011.
  • 1Nigeria 2-1 North Korea1999 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group A, Rose Bowl, 20 Jun 1999.

The number is the margin in goals.

Women's Heaviest defeats

  • 8Norway 8-0 Nigeria1995 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group B, Tingvalla IP, 6 Jun 1995.
  • 6United States 7-1 Nigeria1999 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group A, Soldier Field, 24 Jun 1999.
  • 5United States 5-0 Nigeria2003 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group A, Lincoln Financial Field, 25 Sep 2003.
  • 4Germany 4-0 Nigeria1991 Women's World Cup, group stage, Group C, Jiangmen Stadium, 17 Nov 1991.
  • 3Germany 3-0 Nigeria2019 Women's World Cup, round of 16, Stade des Alpes, 22 Jun 2019.

Women's Head to head

Nigeria's Women's World Cup record against the teams met most
AgainstGamesWonDrawnLostWon %Met
United States40040%1999 to 2015
Canada312033%1995 to 2023
Germany30030%1991 to 2019
North Korea310233%1999 to 2007
Sweden30210%2003 to 2015
Australia210150%2015 to 2023
England20110%1995 to 2023
France20020%2011 to 2019
Norway20020%1995 to 2019
Brazil10010%1999

Women's In the rain and the heat

Nigeria's Women's World Cup record by the weather
GamesWonDrawnLostWon %
In dry weather28561718%
In the warm (25°C or more)520340%

From the 30 games with the weather at kick-off on record (from 1950).

More